Bowling Logo

Here is a listing of youth and recreational sports results that have been reported to LNP from Sept. 27 through Oct. 4, 2021.

Because of ongoing system issues due to a significant criminal act, LNP is currently limited in its ability to print its newspaper product. Space has been reduced, as have technological capabilities, so we are temporarily shifting reports for recreational sports news online.

Additionally, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the LNP sports department continues to be unable to work in the newsroom. If you call in a score to 717-291-8666, you will only be able to leave a voice mail.

RUNNING

F&M TRACK CLUB

Run the Hamptons Marathon, Southampton, N.Y.

Christopher Myers, 2:42:01, 3rd Overall

Potomac River Run Marathon, Washington, D.C.

Ryan Gehman, 2:41:41, 2nd Overall

Hartz Fall Blast 5k, Lititz

Adam Harringer, 16:19, 2nd Overall

Nicholas Lachman, 16:25, 3rd Overall

Adam Moore, 16:42, 5th Overall

Andrew MacNeil, 17:09

Nate Tagg, 17:19

Sam Dever, 17:45

Alyssa Dever, 17:46, 1st Female

Bryanna Urban, 18:17, 2nd Female

Katie O’Regan, 18:35, 3rd Female

Leah Maher, 19:00

Walter Newcomer, 19:20, 1st, 60-99 Age Group

Brandi Sollenberger, 21:34

Heide Moebius, 30:35, 2nd F, 60-99 Age Group

Tower to Town 10 Mile Trail Run, Mt. Gretna

Jason Smoker, 1:08:58, 3rd Overall

Springfield Township 5k, Springfield

Tim Getz, 17:25, 4th Overall

Maine Marathon, Portland, Maine

Laura Brenner, 3:14:25, 4th F Age Group

Ironman Indiana

Cody Kalinowski, 9:41:37, 3rd Age Group, 19th Overall

    • 2.4 mile Swim - 59:59

    • 112 mile bike - 4:55:00 (23.0 mph)

    • 26.2 mile run - 3:39 (8:26)

YOUTH FOOTBALL

RED ROSE LEAGUE

WEEK FIVE SCORES

A DIVISION

Manheim Township 44, Penn Manor 6

B DIVISION

Hempfield 34, Donegal 13

Elizabethtown 22, Penn manor 14

Columbia 41, Manheim Central 13

Eastern 6, Lancaster Catholic 0

Cedar Crest 34 ,Manheim Twp. White 0

Conestoga Valley 21, Manheim Twp. Blue 0

Mountville 31, Lancaster Rec 7

Lampeter-Strasburg 34, Octorara 13

Ephrata 24, Warwick 0

Solanco 20, Garden Spot 13

C DIVISION

Hempfield 19, Donegal 6

Penn Manor 26, Elizabethtown 20 (2OT)

Manheim Central 40, Columbia 0

Eastern 34, Lancaster Catholic 6

Manheim Twp. White 32, Cedar Crest 0

Conestoga Valley 25, Manheim Twp. Blue 0

Mountville 6, Lancaster Rec 0

Lampeter-Strasburg, 18 Octorara 0

Ephrata 27, Warwick 0

Solanco 32, Garden Spot 6

D DIVISION

Hempfield 13, Donegal 6

Penn Manor 12, Elizabethtown 12

Manheim Central 33, Columbia 25

Conestoga Valley 27, Eastern 0

Cedar Crest 26, Manheim Twp. 7

Mountville 31, Lancaster Rec 6

Lampeter-Strasburg 36, Octorara 0

Solanco 18, Garden Spot 14

Ephrata 18, Warwick 0

RECREATIONAL BOWLING

CAIN’S LANES

Church League

Kyle Fjeldsted    204-248-277—729

Church League

Kyle Fjeldsted    244-278-225—747

Terry Miller    246-248-224—718

CLEARVIEW LANES

Saturday Juniors

Zach Wentzel    256-246-212—714

Ayden Pope    187-201-224—612

Hannah Griffe    198-169-207—574

Monday Majors

Eric Erb    263-216-245—724

Josh Becker    249-245-229—723

Lisa Farwell    235-234-234—703

Tuesday Businessmen

Josh Becker    269-231-220—720

Thursday Early Birds

Ken Olson    170-255-226—651

Donegal Handicap

Brian Gehman    300-236-209—745

Doug Keller    203-244-256—703   

222 DUTCH LANES

Sunday Night Mixed

Jason Reiker    248-265-191—704

Mike Miller    212-279-192—683

Anthony Hawkins    189-233-245—667

Tom Sauer    206-222-212—640

Jeff Ault    226-177-237—640

Jason Plum    204-225-211—640

Kyle Morris    165-246-219—630

Industrial

Sam Smucker    268-224-259—751

Patrick Abrams    244-267-233—744

John E Marks    213-255-273—741

Ken Gilliard    244-259-237—740

Ryan Graham    248-259-233—740

Bryan Kauffman    221-279234—734

Brownstown Mixed

Guy Reed    279-239-266—784

Chelsey Merklinger    230-277-192—699

Christine Yellets    279-170-184—633

Ellen Merklinger    222-222-180—624

Brandi Whitmyer    224-190-209—623

Friday Night Mixed

Anthony Turner    246-199-206—651

Aundra Turner    182-267-200—649

Cristine Plum    213-211-213—637

Industrial

Ryan Graham    256-268-278—802

Tyrus Current    231-300-230—761

Paul Hassler    261-258-231—750

Greg Stewart    257-238-237—732

Tom Werner    245-238-218—701

Katie Parker    203-247-200—650

Ephrata Mixed League

Tylor Fair    243-258-237—738

Ryan Graham    288-224-203—715

Marvin Kreider    268-213-214—695

Harold Caldwell    247-192-254—693

Eric Montgomery    191-258-226—675

Donald Kercher Jr.    192-234-246—672

Barry Wanner    225-210-231—666

Samantha Dobler    211-194-205—610

Lonnie Walmer    222-156-229—607

Brent Keath    183-179-244—606

Young At Heart

Ken Olson    213-190-225—628

Steve Brenneman    215-199-187—601

Bob Landis    210-177-192—579

Shirley Redcay    202-181170—553

Ed Ronald    181-214-157—552

Carol Stephan    180-188-170—538

Carl Voelker    135-148-234—517

Don Metz    150-210-144—504

Travel League of Lancaster County

George Tomlinson    266-266-279—811

Phil Brandt    279-240-266—785

Tony Leister    234-255-267—756

Scott Felty    224-300-217—741

Mike Sheeler    226-236-279—741

Jason Rieker    200-289-244—733

Kurtis Stidd    278-214-236—728

Austin Kissinger    246-218-262—726

Rick Graham    247-257-217—721

Steve Diem    233-241-245—719

Scott Gingrich    257-208-249—714

Thursday Seniors

John Horsey    157-241-211—609

Steve McGraw    241-165-197—603

Tom Weaver    194-237-165—596

Joe Leshinskie    202-213-181—596

Chris Jensen    224-213-155—592

Ken Hoshauer    194-192-204—590

Don Marshall    168-214-192—574

Joe Aflague    163-189-166—518

Commercial

Tony Lutz    247-225-277—749

Todd Sigeti    236-238-269—743

Ben White    215-248-263—726

Tim Laurento    226-246-254—726

Tim Watterson    237-216-269—722

Bruce Pauser    278-204-240—722

Shawn Whitmyer    235-246-236—717

Todd Benner    265-268-183—716

John Gravely    258-246-208—712

Terry Martin    266-236-205—707

Ryan Graham    237-245-219—701

Neal Vital    246-230-224—700

Camryn Brown    190-240-237—667

Kim Kern    223-212-226—661

Christina Hartl    205-208-207—620

Simply Everything  

Ian Wettlaufer    234-222-226—682

Aaron Bean    212-196-190—598

LEISURE LANES

Friday Night Thunder

Jordan Kahler    300-215-221—736

Robin Heiney    256-242-206—704

Junior Major

Xander Green    258-256-194—708

Derick Keller    236-232-212—680

Eva Brubaker    193-203-182—578

Corrine Smith    198-187-172—557

Christopher Torres    195-147-194—536

Nathan Keeley    159-212-165—536

Willow Valley Lakes Manor

Mark Anderson    200-180-221—601

Gayle Tannen    174-163-185—522

Thursday Seniors

Ike Knaub    224-225-257—706

Tom Bair    241-181-225—647

Barry Gilbert    236-225-175—636

Van Lee    201-195-216—612

Dave Emerich    191-210-211—612

Mike Conner    164-223-214—601

Nora Petrosky    167-175-181—523

Shirley Geib    127-225-171—523

MLB Mixed

Neil Miller    209-253-234—696

A.M. Industrial

Randy Hogg    238-24-258—740

Mixed Nuts

Jordan Kahler    216-230-259—720

TWalkers

Lou Nichodemus    216-189-195—600

Tuesday Seniors

Mike Conner    192-189-268—649

Dennis Bushong    224-203-216—643

Tuesday Misery

Leo Young    279-235-214—728

Wayne Shroyer    233-268-211—712

LL Classic 21

Ross McCauley    279-234-238—751

Robin Heiney    215-205-247—667

Dennett Rittenhouse    214-183-234—631

Wednesday Night Mixed

Don Scherch    217-233-269—719

Travel League

Dominic Mottillo    227-258-245—730

ROCKY SPRINGS

Retail Ladies

Robin Heiney    200-201-204—605

Emalee Getz    203-212-171—586

Garden Spot Men

Brandon Lapp    239-238-226—703

Fred Mecklinger Jr.    211-237-226—674

Ken Herr    209-220-206—635

Cameron Rishell    213-219-189—621

Cody Kreger    196-224-199—619

Bob Leberfinger    201-213-199—613

Winter Flower

Carol Beiler    193-193-181—567

Mechanic Grove Mixed

Rich Ferrier    237-278-192—707

Scott Frantz    182-234-203—624

Retail Ladies

Donna Kurtz    248-215-169—632

Tanya Kachel    175-225-195—598

Garden Spot Men

Brian Brooks    237-226-244—707

Brian Ott    212-244-216—672

Pat Keeley    207-216-245—668

Cody Kreger    227-201-215—643

Pat Brandt Sr.    201-244-216—631

Brandon Lapp    209-197-218—624

Eric England    215-203-195—613

Winter Flower

Brad Beiler    238-178-199—615

Senior Thunder

Brenda Plantholt    186-176-187—549

Carol Beiler    186-160-189—535

Tuesday Juniors

Priest McKenzie    173-256-212—641

Ethan Snyder    186-143-267—596

General Contractors

Don Scherch    245-246-216—707

Pat Brandt Sr.    214-241-224—679

John Miller    203-212-256—671

Todd Prickett    178-226-257—661

Jim Hanna    212-213-211—636

Debbie Prickett    192-249-188—629

Rick Rohrer    247-170-209—626

Darin Groff    163-225-232—620

Tink Lee    199-163-247—609

County Travel

Kerry Smith    215-206-279—700

Chelsey Merklinger    193-235-183—611

Thursday Seniors

Wayne Buckwalter    192-242-203—637

Brenda Plantholt    161-188-176—525

RECREATIONAL GOLF

BENT CREEK

PURPLE GANG SCRAMBLE – Front nine: Mike Graybill, Mike Cohen and Don Sherick 29; Back nine: Joe Narkiewicz, Craig Sigetti and John Pirolli 30; Total: Narkiewicz, Sigetti and Pirolli 62.

HOLE IN ONE – Mike Graybill aced the 126-yard 6th hole using an 8 iron; William Quinn aced the 179-yard 15th hole using a 6 iron.

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Stroke play: Flight A, gross: Kim Brown 92; net: Lesli Binford 73; Flight B, gross: Cindy Sorrentino 100; Net: Sandy Firmender 71, Brenda Moran 81; Flight C, gross: Bonnie Lundy 108; Net: Betty Emich 74, Jill Brown 75.

CONESTOGA

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE GROUP – Shamble Format: Kay Gingrich, Dawn Cooper and Joan Bergey 58; Danielle Berger, Barb Landis and Donna Beck 60; Joyce Hderr, Kay McClenathan and Kathy Witbeck 61.

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE GROUP – Charles F. Snyder Tournament: Gross: Joyce Herr 81; Net: First Flight: Dawn Cooper 70, Julie Englert 73; (tie) Wendy Biggs, Julie Englert 76; Second Flight: Chris Cunha, (tie) Billie Besser, Cynthia Patton.

CROSSGATES

SENIOR MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Medal net: Flight A: Jack Manotti 65, John Miller 68, (tie) Jon Armstrong, Bryan Warren 70; (tie) Mike Lichty, Blaine Rineer, Bob Yobs 71; Flight B: Larry Booz 64, Dave Scott 67, Karl Gochnauer 68, (tie) Dan Miller, Robin Beveridge 72; Flight C: Rick Gayseki 68, Jack Janowicz 69, (tie) Gary Krupa, Claude Martin 71, Steve Parmer 72; Flight D: Schuyler Meeks 61, (tie) Bob Burger, Jeff Gingrich 65, Chuck Gardner 66, Gene Wise 69; Flight E: (tie) Chick Lynn, Bert Hampton 64, (tie) George Lower, Marty Hudacs, Frank Hoke 66; Closest to pin: Claude Martin No. 3, Gary Richwine No. 17.

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Medal net: Flight A: Joyce Stabler 79, Betty Bollinger 83, Dottie Martin 84; Fewest putts: Nancy Bradley 32, (tie) Dottie Martin, Joyce Stabler 33; Flight B: Glenna Antczak 83, (tie) Karen Eckert, Kitty Smoker 85; Fewest putts: Debbie Enterline 36, Karen Eckert 38, (tie) Glenna Antczak, Roberta Strickler 39.

DEER VALLEY

PARSORMORE GROUP — Senior low team net: Mike Woeppel, Ron Smith, Mike Mumma and Larry Clement, 67.33.

Low handicappers low net: Martin Dees and Carl Meshey, 65.

High handicappers low net: Ron Smith, 61.

Age shooters: Bob Sneath, age 84, shot 82; Martin Dees, age 84, shot 82;  Carl Meshey, age 88, shot 85.

FOUR SEASONS

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Medal play less course handicap. Low Gross: Deb Kreiser, 90. Flight A: First, Shirley Yoder, net 76; second (tie), Joyce Stabler and Deb Kreiser, net 79. Flight B: First, Carole Keim, net 79. Flight C: First (tie), Cheryl Amey and Julie Carlton, net 82; third, Grace Sensenig, net 83.

MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – LSMGA, net: Flight A: (tie) Jerry Lind, Hank Christ 68; (tie) Rick Dougherty, Tim Haldeman 69; Flight B: Mike Haldeman 65, Dave Kennedy 68, Carl Spellman 70, Dennis Hornberger 71; Flight C: Robert Miller 65, Jonathan Fofor 66, George Belforti 67, Jim Kessler 69: Flight D: Dan Nonnemacher 64, Jim Stager 66, Alan Bair 67, Joe Sebelist 68; Closest to pin: Howard Pryor No. 9, Tony Tait No. 12.

WOMEN’S NINE-HOLE LEAGUE – Sept. 30. Flight A: Barb Carr, 33. Flight B: Sylvia McLaughlin, 35. Flight C: Jan Lathrop, 31. Flight D: Mary Sue Plague, 39.

GALEN HALL

MEN’S 18-HOLE GROUP – Team Points: Art McGinnis and Terry Hildebrand plus 4; Tony Weinhold and Charlie Scheidy plus 3, Brian Rhumel, Herman Arters, Jim Brewer and Harry Ramay plus 2; Greenies: Norm Koontz No 4, Ken Ruth No 7, Joe Pieja No. 10, Art McGinnis No. 15.

HAWK VALLEY

SENIOR MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Team Points: Jim Regener, Carl Sabal and Bill McQuate plsu 11; Carl Anderson and Jerry Shick plus 7; Ken Hoppel and Mike MacKinnon plus 4; Jim Tubay and Jim Osborn plus 2. Greenies: Ken Hoppel No. 2, Bill McQuate No. 8, Ken Hoppel No 11, Bill McQuate No. 17.

HIGHLANDS OF DONEGAL

SENIOR MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Medal net. First Flight: Jim Terry, 65; Mike Rider, 66; Ed Binder, 68; Keith Branum, 68; Kevin Ahern, 68; Charlie Brecht, 69. Second Flight: Ron Delk, 60; Charlie Barrett, 62; Pat Moran, 64; Frank Telenko Sr., 65. Closest to pin: Guy Gillespie, No. 6; Greg Smith, No. 16.

MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Teams net: (tie) Bill Kleine, John Bailey and Mike Gerlin; Gene Homan, Pete Kleine and Barry Rodeffer; Don Rossi, Ron Smith and Joe Rogevich 71.

SENIOR MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Medal net. First Flight: Doug Bitner, 63; Kevin Ahern, 64; Rich Gobbo, 65; Bob Hill, 68; Tom Shaub, 68. Second Flight: Carl King, 62; Dick Rutt, 62; Dan Brockman, 64; Frank Telenko Sr., 66; Nick Krupa, 66; Roger Schneider, 67. Closest to pin: Rod Shank, No. 8; Dan Brockman, No. 12.

LANCASTER

MEN’S 18-HOLE GROUP – One best ball of four: Tom Schreder, Greg Womble and Ed Maley 52; Jeff Sidebottom, Randy Smith, Bill Boben and Robert Gottlieb 55; (tie) Tom Stonerook, Dave Marks, Jake Bullock and Chris Stonerook; Dave McCormick, Max Tribble and Mike Young 60.

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE GROUP – Best round with the pro: Shelby Noll 64; One Best ball odds, two best balls evens: First Flight: Kathy Myers, Kit Slaugh, Jane Albright and Beth Kealey 102; Second Flight: Judy Levering, Mary Ellen Kopetz, Nancy Kline and Ann Leonard 102.

MANOR

HOFFA TEAM MATCHES — Front nine (-2), back nine (+5) and total (+7): Terry Wright, Dave Seibold, Jim Lloyd and Ron Hirneisen.

HOFFA TEAM MATCHES — Front nine: Tom Perlaki, Bob Yerger and Ron Hirneisen, +5. Back nine: Scott Burtner, Don Gehman and Dave Seibold, +7. Total: Perlaki, Yerger and Hirneise, +7.

HOFFA TEAM MATCHES – Front Nine: Spence Henry, Jim Lloyd and Dave Seibold, +2. Back nine: Terry Wright, Lou Rizzuto and Gary Peck, +11. Total: Wright, Rizutto and Peck, +6.

SHOT AGE OR BETTER – Spencer Henry, age 80, shot two rounds of 69; Scott Burtner, age 73, shot 71, Terry Wright, age 76, shot a 76.

MEADIA HEIGHTS

WOMEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Even Holes: Gross: Lisa Dichter 39; Net: Carolyn Salisbury 30, Julie Moose 36, Ann Schein 37.

MEN’S 18-HOLE LEAGUE – Point Quota: George Grove, Roger Harvey Sr. and Paul Thomas minus 5; Scott Dichter, Ken Long and Dan Strauss minus 11.

MIXED 18-HOLE GROUP – Scramble: James Weinzetl and Bernie Weed 67; Ben Rowe and Janice Leakway 69.

OVERLOOK

SHOT AGE OR BETTER – Ron Scifers, age 89, shot 89.

ROYAL OAKS

PARSORMORE SENIORS GROUP – Civilized War between the stakes, Red tees team vs Gold tee team: Tam average net: Red d. Golf 69.6-69.8. Red Team: Joe Rogevich, Barry Rodeffer, Lee Klopp, Ron Smith, Lloyd Ruoss, Bud Lewis, Pete Kleine, Clayton Frackman, Carl Meshey, Martin Dees and Parry Miller.

SHOT AGE OR BETTER – Carl Meshey, age 88, shot 84; Martin Dees, age 84, shot 83.

What to Read Next