Manheim Twp. vs warwick-LL Swimming

Warwick's Kendall Eby swims to a second-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle during a dual meet against Manheim Twp. in the Ken Barshinger Natatorium at Manheim Twp. High School Wednesday Jan. 30, 2019.

Section One

Manheim Township 137, McCaskey 44

Diana Lamont and Gabby Stramara were double winners for host Township (2-0 in Section One, 6-0 overall). Lamont touched first in the 200 freestyle (2:06.59) and the 100 backstroke (1:05.66), while Stramara took the 500 freestyle (5:30.820 and the 100 breaststroke (1:14.09).

McCaskey (0-3, 1-6) picked up wins from Dina Elsayed in the 200 IM (2:24.40) and Evie Atland with a score of 205 in diving.

Warwick 88, Cedar Crest 81

Kendall Eby opened the winning 200 medley relay and took first in two individual events to help Warwick (2-0, 6-0) remain undefeated, clocking in at 2:20.40 in the 200 IM and 1:04.89 in the 100 backstroke.

Sophia Rosenberg (26.30 in the 50 free), Emily Beard (57.25 in the 100 free) and Madison Ortiz (1:13.92 in the 100 breaststroke) each won an event for Cedar Crest (1-1, 5-2) before teaming with Madelyn Meyer to take the 400 free relay (4:01.79).

Section Two

Ephrata 102, Conestoga Valley 67

Anya Emmerling, Maddy Fritz and Kierra Parsons each won an event for Ephrata (2-0 in Section Two, 3-2 overall) in addition to teaming with Sarah Heberlig to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:50.65). Emmerling touched first in the 200 IM (2:25.61), Fritz took the 100 breaststroke (1:15.94) and Parsons won the 500 freestyle (5:42.40).

Double winners Karli Raasch and Sarah Marston led CV (0-2, 1-4). Raasch took the 50 freestyle (25.43) and the 100 backstroke (1:00.91), while Marston finished first in the 100 (56.35) and 200 (2:02.10) freestyle events.

Lampeter-Strasburg 102, Elizabethtown 68

L-S won 10 of 11 events to stay undefeated in section competition. Catherine Horner broke the L-S YMCA record with a 1:01.10 finish in the 100 backstroke and also won the 100 freestyle (55.83). Elizabeth Horner (1:12.26 in the breaststroke, 2:17.71 in the IM) and Kara Scranton (5:51.79 in the 500 free, 1:05.35 in fly) were also double winners for the Pioneers (2-0, 3-2).

Gabby Walsh earned E-town's (1-1, 4-3) lone win, swimming the 200 freestyle in 2:14.76.

Lancaster Catholic 105, Manheim Central 49

Maxine Rann led host Lancaster Catholic (1-1, 1-4) to its first win of the season with top times in the 200 IM (2:50.43) and the 100 fly (1:11.83).

Kayli Jury, Cameron Mentzer and Olivia Faulhaber each won an individual event for Central (0-2, 0-6) before teamming with Lily Redcay to take the 400 free relay (4:30.14). Jury opened the meet with a 2:31.40 finish in the 200 free, while Faulhaber swam the 100 free in 1:01.97 and Mentzer took the backstroke in 1:13.86.