HERSHEY — No Dirty Dozen here.

Twelve L-L League wrestlers posted clean slates Thursday at Hershey’s Giant Center in the opening night of the District Three Class 3A wrestling championships.

Paced by Cocalico’s Josiah Gehr (120),  Ben Fromm (195) and Joe Bearinger (220), the twelve advanced to today’s semifinals, tentatively set for 5:30 p.m.

Also advancing were Warwick’s Evan Clark (220) and Ryan Stewart (285), Solanco’s AJ Wilson (160) and Ben Root (170).

Manheim Central’s Will Betancourt and Lampeter-Strasburg’s Arik Harnish earned spots in the semis at 113), while Garden Spot’s Connor Finkey and Hempfield’s Christian Carr booked spots at 145.

In his first appearance at the Giant Center, Manheim Township’s Carter Hasson pinned his way into the semis at 182.

He was, literally, the last to know.

“Really?” he responded when told he’d achieved the semis. “I don’t look at the bracket, I just go out there and wrestle.”

He downed Dallastown’s Garrett Johnson, 9-3 in his opener.

Hasson was one of four earning their first semifinal.

Harnish, a freshman, scored a reversal with 14 seconds left to subdue Cedar Cliff’s Creed Bogardus, 5-4, after pinning Exeter’s Jacob Keller..

Carr, who went two-and-out in 2017,  reversed Susquehannock’s Colby Romjue into a fall, with seven seconds left in the second period, after taking a 5-2 lead through two minutes.

It was his second fall of the day, after a first-round  finish of Exeter’s Alex O’Neill.

“I was really aggressive,” he said. “I like putting a lot of points on the board.”

Bearinger out-scored Dallastown’s Jamal Brandon 10-4 in the quarterfinals after defeating Manheim Township’s Myles Desha 7-1 in the preliminary round..

Gehr and Fromm took different paths to the same destination.

Pinning Solanco’s Sheldon Peiffer and blanking Shippensburg’s Dylan Ramsey, 7-0, Gehr  was in command.

Against Central Dauphin’s Mitchell Talbott, Fromm was six seconds away from overtime in a 1-1 match before securing the winning takedown.

He majored West Perry’s  Jake Quaker, 12-4, in the preliminary, surrendering all four points on stall penalties.

Booking his first semifinal berth, Wilson posted a pair of technical falls: in 3:03 (15-0) over Conner McFadden of Conrad Weiser and 4:00 (16-0) over  Dallastown’s Jarrett Feeney.

Root majored Central York’s Antonio Rivera, 10-0, then pinned Cocalico’s Owen Zimmerman in 54 seconds.

A takedown with 51 seconds left secured a 3-1 victory and Betancourt’s return to the semis as New Oxford’s Tim Uhler’s conservative gameplan nearly paid off.

He needed just 38 seconds to clamp Muhlenberg’s Jordan Ziat in the prelims.

Booking his return to the semis, Finkey scored eight unanswered points on Mechanicsburg’s Brady Serina to start the third period, overcoming a 3-1 deficit, and finished off a 13-4 major decision.

Earlier, he pinned Warwick’s Haydn Shreiner in 3:08.

It was not business as usual for Clark — whose modus operandi is the one-point, or two-point victory —  as he scored a pair of falls.

He opened a 12-1 lead before finishing Reading’s Xavier Rivera in 5:20, then took Gettysburg’s Tyler Gallagher down into a second-period fall, in 3:23.

Stewart pinned Northern York’s Blake Sanchez in 1:08, then posted an 11-4 decision over Governor Mifflin’s Jordan Espinosa.

Another 13 locals remain in medal contention, advancing to the consolation quarterfinals.

Staying alive are Penn Manor’s Tanner Stefanick  (106), Caden Rogers (132) and TJ Keener (195); Manheim Central’s Zack Zeamer (132) and Garret Fittery (182) and Manheim Township’s Jose Lao-Cooper (170 and Myles Desha (220).

Also in the mix are Garden Spot’s Josh Groff (113), McCaskey’s Nevin Estevez (120), Cocalico’s Kayde Althouse (126), Solanco’s Gray Charles (138), Lebanon’s Dallin Ocasio (170) and Warwick’s Logan Boring (182).