PIAA Track and Field-Day 2

Ephrata's Tyler Shue, blows the field away to win the boys 3A 800 meter run, during day two of the PIAA Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University Saturday May 25, 2019.

A personal-best time for Tyler Shue powered the Ephrata rising senior to the 800-meter run title Sunday at the New Balance Nationals Outdoor meet in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Shue's championship run was one of four All-American performances and one of six top-10 finishes for Lancaster-Lebanon League athletes in their respective events.

Joining Shue with All-American designations, Manheim Township's Evan Dorenkamp finished second in the boys 1-mile championship, Manheim Township's Sydney Horn finished fourth in the girls pole vault championship and Warwick's Kate Dickow took sixth place in the girls 2-mile run championship.

Top-10 finishes also belonged to Warwick's Nate Good, who grabbed ninth place in the boys high jump championship, and Elizabethtown's team of Cat Shontz, Madeline Quinn, Sierra Kapcsos and Katie Locker, who finished ninth in the girls 4x800-meter relay championship

Shue, who earned Pennsylvania's indoor 800 crown in February and set his previous personal record in the 800 to strike Class 3A gold at the PIAA Championships in May, topped the 800 field Sunday with a time of 1:50.39. Passaic, New Jersey's Luis Peralta finished second (1:51.09) while Conor Murphy of Classical Track Club in Rhode Island finished third (1:51.30).

Dorenkamp, a recent Township graduate and a PIAA Class 3A champion in the 1,600, took second in Sunday's 1-mile championship at 4:13.29 behind Dolan Owens of Charleston, South Carolina, who claimed the title at 4:10.52.

Horn, a rising senior and state pole vault champion for the indoor and outdoor seasons, cleared 13 feet, 5 inches to match Windsor Roberts of Tri-Valley, Illinois, and Kaeli Thompson of Warwick, New York. Roberts and Thompson finished second and third based on attempts while West Seattle, Washington's Chloe Cunliffe cleared 14-4.75 for the title.

During her senior year at Warwick, Dickow won Pennsylvania's indoor 3,000-meter title and finished third in the PIAA Class 3A 3,200 championship with a school and L-L League-record time. In her sixth-place finish Saturday, she clocked in at 10:25.89 to finish sixth in a 2-mile race won by Thompson, Connecticut's Sydney Masciarelli in 10:11.99.

Good had a breakout postseason in the spring as a sophomore, winning a District Three Class 3A high jump title. He set a personal record for his ninth-place finish Sunday, clearing 6-8.25.

Elizabethtown's 4x800 relay team posted a time of 9:16.47 Saturday to finish ninth, following up on a fourth-place finish at states.

NEW BALANCE NATIONALS OUTDOOR (Full Results

BOYS

Individuals

Evan Dorenkamp, Manheim Township — Boys 1-mile run, championship, second (4:13.29)

Brock Gingrich, Cocalico — Boys shot put, emerging elite, 34th (48-3.5)

Nate Good, Warwick — Boys high jump, championship, ninth (6-8.25)

Matt Julian, Penn Manor — Boys pole vault, championship, 29th (14-7.5)

Dejon Manning, McCaskey — Boys 400-meter hurdles, championship, 29th (55.57)

Ezra Mellinger, Lampeter-Strasburg — Boys long jump, championship, 11th (23-10.75)

Tyler Shue, Ephrata — Boys 800-meter run, championship, first (1:50.39)

Relay teams

4x100 — McCaskey's Basir Epps, Dejon Manning, Amere Dickinson and Da'Avionce Rodriguez, championship, 67th (44.75)

4x800 — Cedar Crest's Ryan Scicchitano, William Sheffield, Jake Barrett and Nate Shutter, championship, 28th (8:17.74)

GIRLS

Individuals

Kate Dickow, Warwick — Girls 2-mile run championship, sixth (10:25.89)

Sydney Horn, Manheim Township — Girls pole vault championship, fourth (13-5)

Relay teams

4x100 — Warwick's Leah Graybill, Emily Williamson, Meghan Quinn and Lily Palacio-Lewis, championship, 16th (47.68)

4x800 — Elizabethtown's Cat Shontz, Sierra Kapcsos, Madeline Quinn and Katie Locker, championship, 10th (9:16.47)