The LNP sports department will cover two Lancaster-Lebanon League teams vying for a spot in a state championship game today. Lampeter-Strasburg and Donegal are both playing in PIAA Class 5A softball semifinals.

L-S, the defending state champ, will play West Chester East at 1 p.m at Avon Grove High School in West Grove.

Donegal, which won the PIAA title in 2017, travels to the western part of the state take on Penn Trafford at 1:30 p.m. at Mount Aloysius College in Cresson.

Both games were rescheduled after being postponed by rain on Monday.

If Donegal and L-S both win, they will face each other for the state championship 4 p.m. Friday at Penn State's Beard Softball Park.

 Keep updated on the L-S-West Chester East contest by following Dave Byrne (@dbyrneman) on Twitter.

Jeff Reinhart (@JeffReinhart77) will have all the details on the Donegal-Penn Trafford game.

In addition to the Twitter coverage, both Byrne and Reinhart will have stories on the games for Lancasteronline and LNP's Wednesday's edition.

Here's the entire list of today's state baseball and softball semifinal games for each class. 

BASEBALL

 

SCHOLASTIC

PIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Semifinals

Class 6A

Nashaminy vs. Souderton at Bears Stadium, Boyerstown, 2 p.m.

Central Bucks South vs. North Allegheny at Greene Township Park, Scotland, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Red Land vs. Blue Mountain at Wenger Field, Fredericksburg, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

East Pennsboro vs. Beaver at Mount Aloysius College, 3 p.m.

Selinsgrove vs. Hamburg at Central Columbia, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Mount Union vs. Franklin at Showers Field, DuBois, 3 p.m.

Notre Dame-Green Pond vs. Lake-Lehman at Pottsville Area, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Seton LaSalle vs. Serra Catholic at West Mifflin, 1:30 p.m.

South Williamsport vs. Devon Prep at Walter Stump Stadium, Pine Grove,

4:30 p.m.

Class 1A

West Middlesex vs. Bishop McCort at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Greenwood vs. Halifax at Newport, 4:30 p.m.


SOFTBALL

 

SCHOLASTIC

PIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Semifinals

Class 6A

Central Dauphin vs. Hempfield at Saint Francis University, 4 p.m.

Hazelton vs. Spring-Ford at Patriots Park, Allentown, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

West Chester East vs. Lampeter-Strasburg at Avon Grove, 1 p.m.

Donegal vs. Penn Trafford at Mount Aloysius College, 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Mount Pleasant vs. Elizabeth Forward at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.

Honesdale vs. West Perry at Central Columbia, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Pine Grove Area vs. Bloomsburg at Drifton Softball Complex, Hazelton, 4 p.m.

Clearfield vs. Bald Eagle Area at Mount Aloysius, Cresson, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Cranberry vs. Frazier at Slippery Rock University, 2 p.m.

Susquenita vs. Brandywine Heights at Lebanon Valley College, 4 p.m.

Class 1A

West Greene vs. DuBois Central Catholic at Slippery Rock University, noon

Williams Valley vs. Millersburg at Lebanon Valley College, 2 p.m.