District Three and the Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association have weighed in with their Class 3A all-star picks from this past season, and the Lancaster-Lebanon League is well-represented on both lists.

Seven players earned all-D3 honors, while four players were named to the all-state team after a very successful L-L League season this past spring, when Hempfield, in 3A, and Manheim Central, in 2A, both reached state championship matches.

As for the 3A all-stars, four L-L players earned a spot on both teams: Hempfield’s senior trio of hitters Ian Flood and Gavin Hanzelman and libero Mason Scott, who helped the Black Knights win section, league and D3 crowns before falling to North Allegheny in the PIAA title match, and Manheim Township senior hitter Chris Paladino earned D3 and all-state nods.

Flood earned Section One MVP honors this past for Hempfield.

McCaskey setter Tait Lapham, Penn Manor setter Hunter Long and Warwick outside hitter Chad Meeder joined that foursome on the all-D3 team.

Flood, Hanzelman, Scott and Paladino earned all-state honors for the first time in their prep careers.

Here are the PVCA Class 3A all-state selections

Nick Baniewicz, senior setter, Council Rock South

Charlie Bluestein, senior libero, Pennsbury

Dylan Colbert, junior outside hitter, Central Bucks East

Jack Gunshenan, senior opposite hitter, Council Rock North

Carter Haban, senior outside hitter, Central Bucks East

Harry Wyatt, senior outside hitter, Council Rock North

Brock Anderson, sophomore setter, Central York

Ian Flood, senior opposite hitter, Hempfield

Gavin Hanzelman, senior middle hitter, Hempfield

Cole Johnson, senior outside hitter/setter, Central York

Jesse King, junior libero, Cumberland Valley

Blake Liprando, junior outside hitter, Cumberland Valley

Chris Paladino, senior outside hitter, Manheim Township

Braden Richard, junior outside hitter/middle hitter, Central York

Mason Scott, senior libero, Hempfield

Josh Titus, senior setter, Cumberland Valley

Philip Swartz, senior outside hitter, Altoona

Nash Bryan, senior outside hitter, Butler

Max Cooley, junior outside hitter, Bethel Park

Dan DeGraaf, senior outside hitter, Seneca Valley

Mike Krueger, senior setter, Canon-McMillan

Kyle Martini, senior middle hitter, Seneca Valley

Dylan Schanck, senior outside hitter, Bethel Park

A.J. Schmidt, senior setter, North Allegheny

Jason Stiefvater, senior outside hitter, North Allegheny

Nick Tarabrella, senior setter, Penn-Trafford

Canyon Tuman, senior outside hitter, North Allegheny

Michael Dougherty, senior libero, Nazareth

James Haag, senior outside hitter, Emmaus

Joseph Herman, junior outside hitter, Whitehall

Cameron Parsons, senior setter, Emmaus

Matt Swanson, senior middle hitter, Emmaus

Here is the District Three Class 3A all-star list

Brock Anderson, sophomore setter, Central York

Logan Baker, senior setter, Lower Dauphin

Ben Beaver, senior opposite hitter, Lower Dauphin

Adam Casper, senior middle hitter, Mechanicsburg

Kevin Duffy, senior middle hitter, Carlisle

Ian Flood, senior opposite hitter, Hempfield

Jack Frankford, senior setter, Central Dauphin

Reese Ganter, sophomore setter, Exeter

Gavin Hanzelman, senior middle hitter, Hempfield

Cole Johnson, senior outside hitter/setter, Central York

Jesse King, junior libero, Cumberland Valley

Tait Lapham, senior setter, McCaskey

Blake Liprando, junior outside hitter, Cumberland Valley

Hunter Long, senior setter, Penn Manor

Chad Meeder, junior outside hitter, Warwick

Chris Paladino, senior outside hitter, Manheim Township

Braden Richard, junior outside hitter/middle hitter, Central York

Mason Scott, senior libero, Hempfield

Phoenix Stebbins, senior libero, Central Dauphin

Josh Titus, senior setter, Cumberland Valley

TWITTER: @JeffReinhart77

More LNP volleyball coverage