First-team all-stars

Some L-L League girls lacrosse players named all-stars for the 2018 season pose together on Penn Manor's Comet Field on Tuesday, May 8, 2018.

The Lancaster-Lebanon League girls lacrosse all-stars for the 2018 season were announced Tuesday evening in between the L-L semifinal games at Penn Manor's Comet Field. Most Valuable Attacker, Midfielder and Defender of the Year awards were also handed out.

The awards, all-stars and honorable mentions are voted upon by the L-L girls lacrosse coaches. Below is the full list of those awards, first- and second-team all-stars and honorable mentions.

Most Valuable Attacker: Lindsey Durkota – Hempfield – Sophomore

Most Valuable Midfielder: Lucy Svetec – Manheim Township – Junior

Most Valuable Defender: Brittney Zameroski – Lampeter-Strasburg - Junior

First-team All-Stars:

Name, School, Year, Position

Lindsey Durkota, Hempfield, Soph, Att

Shannon Elias, Manheim Township, Soph, Att

McKayla Forman, Lancaster Country Day, Jr, Def

KelseyKimmel, Lampeter-Strasburg, Jr, Mid

Katie Kolva, Lancaster Country Day, Sr, Att

Maris Large, Manheim Township, Sr, Att

Abby Laubach, Manheim Township, Soph, Def

Lizzie McBride, Manheim Township, Sr, Att

Lizzie Musser, Manheim Township, Sr, Mid

Mary Peticca, Lampeter-Strasburg, Jr, GK

Lucy Svetec, Manheim Township, Jr, Mid

Julianne Walker, Manheim Township, Sr, Def

Lauren Wassell, Lancaster Country Day, Soph, Mid

Kate Weissend, Elizabethtown, Soph, Mid

Ashley Wenger, Manheim Township, Sr, Def

Lizzie Yurchak, Hempfield, Soph, Mid

Brittney Zameroski, Lampeter-Strasburg, Jr, Def

Second-team All-Stars:

Talia Bertrando, Warwick, Sr, Mid

Ashlyn Campagna, Manheim Township, Jr, Mid

Hannah Chadwick, Conestoga Valley, Jr, Att

Sydney Costanza, Cocalico, Sr, Att

Hannah Custer, Cocalico, Fr, Mid

Lauren Dague, Hempfield, Jr, Att

Marissa Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg, Jr, Def

Claire Eberly, Cocalico, Soph, Att

Sybilla Gerhart, Cocalico, Soph, Def

Erin Gingerich, Manheim Township, Sr, Def

Livia Jackson, Hempfield, Jr, Mid

Taylor Kopan, Manheim Township, Soph, Att

Kendall Marte, Cocalico, Sr, Def

Kendal Ream, Lampeter-Strasburg, Sr, Mid

Anne Sensenig, Ephrata, Sr, Mid

Sami Shutt, Elizabethtown, Jr, Def

Emma Stover, Lancaster Country Day, Sr, GK

Honorable Mention:

Kimmy Bucher, Elizabethtown, Sr, Att

Maddie Buckley, Conestoga Valley, Soph, Att

Hannah Dawson, Lampeter-Strasburg, Sr, Att

Kiersten Ellsworth, Garden Spot, Soph, Mid

Grace Gardner, Lancaster Country Day, Soph, Def

Katelyn Heck, Cocalico, Jr, Mid

Sullivan Herritt, Warwick, Sr, Mid

Jameson Kernaghan, Cocalico, Soph, Mid

Anna Katherine Kirk, Penn Manor, Sr, Mid

Hanna Lewis, Cedar Crest, Jr, Att

Haley McCullough, Manheim Township, Sr, GK

Madison Morabito, Hempfield, Jr, Def

Abby Morley, Conestoga Valley, Fr, Mid

Hanna Shirey, Cedar Crest, Jr, Def

Amanda Yingling, Conestoga Valley, Fr, Def

Kylie Yurchak, Hempfield, Jr, Def

Maggie Boyle, Lancaster Catholic, Jr, Att