L-L League Cross Country Championships

Lancaster-Lebanon League girls cross country championships at Ephrata Middle School Tuesday Oct. 19, 2021.

The Lancaster-Lebanon League cross country all-stars were announced at an outdoor banquet at Manheim Central High School on Sunday evening. Those selections are below, with girls up first, followed by boys, separated by Sections One and Two. These selections were made by L-L coaches.

Girls:

Section One:

First team:

Isabella Shertzer, McCaskey

Ella Wolfe, Hempfield

Ava Shirk, Manheim Township

Milana Breuninger, McCaskey

Madison Kimmel, Ephrata

Jenny Weiss, Manheim Township

Molly Siebert, Hempfield

Jordan Dirisio, Elizabethtown

Elena Barrall, Manheim Township

Second team:

Jillian Tobias, Cedar Crest

Macyn Fogleman, Manheim Township

Sabrina Hess, Manheim Township

Alexa Wenger, Warwick

Marina Papadimitriou, Manheim Township

Grace Tadajweski, Cedar Crest

Kayla Reidenbaugh, Ephrata

Section Two

First team

Claire Thomas, Lancaster Mennonite

Braetan Peters, Annville-Cleona

Hadley Shoaf, Donegal

Annalise Kauffman, Lancaster Catholic

Isabel Zwally, Elco

Cassandra Clemson, Annville-Cleona

Paige Reeser, Cocalico

Jessica Ferrera, Octorara

Second team:

Kathryn Fernald, Donegal

Julie Lindberg, Manheim Central

Alyssa Marlowe, Northern Lebanon

Olivia Sunderland, Manheim Central

Jenna Moffet, Manheim Central

Marleigh Ballard, Donegal

Ella Sheaffer, Lancaster Catholic

Addison Houck, Donegal

 


 

Boys:

Section One

First team

Aidan Hodge, Hempfield

Caleb Hershey, Lebanon

Tyler Stevens, Manheim Township

Joe Fahrney, Hempfield

Emmanuel Gitonga, Conestoga Valley

Luke Hinegardner, Cedar Crest

Dale Winand, Hempfield

Sam Freedman, Hempfield

Second team:

Luke Papadimitriou, Manheim Township

JT Hetrick, Penn Manor

Theron Plumb, McCaskey

Cole Schwartz, Manheim Township

Kaleb Kabakjian, Penn Manor

Jake Forgione, Warwick

Aaron Wood, Manheim Township

Ben McElroy, Cedar Crest

Section Two

First team

Colin Whitaker, Lampeter-Strasburg

Sam Rothstein, Donegal

Parker Stone, Lampeter-Strasburg

Adrian Elia, Lampeter-Strasburg

Ben Devine, Lampeter-Strasburg

Hunter Gehman, Donegal

Jahmar Gonzalez-Allie, Annville-Cleona

Mason Moore, Lancaster Catholic

Luka Vranich, Lampeter-Strasburg

Second team

Ayden Krall, Northern Lebanon

Chase Watson, Annville-Cleona

Michael Greenwald, Manheim Central

Josiah Martin, Garden Spot

Caleb Metzler, Lancaster Mennonite

Alan Krock, Garden Spot

Sam Bishop, Octorara


Scholar Athletes

Annville-Cleona: Braeten Peters, Emily Dietz, Emily Manwiller, William Tshudy, Gavin Funck, Alex Brimmer

Cedar Crest: Hannah Gerhart, Alyssa Stiver, Elizabeth Vila, Katelyn Waranavage, Luke Hinegardner, Ryan Horst, Jayden Heagele, Ryan Wolfe, Ben McElroy

Cocalico: Colin Knepper, Tyler Wenrich

Conestoga Valley: Sage Haldeman, Kayla Mongiovi

Donegal: Hadley Shoaf, Hunter Gehman, Kyle Huncher, Sam Rothstein

Elco: Amber Leedom, Oluwagbemi Ogunwusi, Nathan Sanchez

Elizabethtown: Emily Bonsall, Julia McAlonis, Sierra Kapcsos, Julia Sikora, Ruth Wright, Katrina Hook, Owen Gensemer, Max McCloud

Ephrata: Sarah Heberlig, Lexi Roe, Tanner Eshleman

Garden Spot: Nicole Kelch, Finn Wenrich, Will Culbert, Joel Benedick, Josiah Martin, Evan Graham

Hempfield: Paige Harrington, Mackenzie Ridilla, Daniel Street, Dale Winand, Logan Muhlberg     Ryan French

McCaskey: Zoe Biles, Elili Ayana, Naomi Main, Theron Plumb, Lachlan McLane

Lampeter-Strasburg: Gabrielle Burdge, Hollyn Miller, Cyan Rodriguez, Victoria Smith, Molly Wissler, Adrian Elia, Anderson Grubb, Cooper Honert, Luka Vranich, David Pritchard, Riley Wissler, Bennett Stoltzfus, Luke Wiley

Lancaster Catholic: Annalise Kauffman, Meghan Myers, Henry Greiner, Mason Moore, Cooper Linkey, Joe Martin

Lancaster Mennonite: Aidan Grambau

Lebanon: Isabella Hoffman, Ashley Jocham, Caleb Hershey

Manheim Central: Alaina Bruckhart, Olivia Sunderland, Madelynn Hoffman, Michael Greenwald

Manheim Township: Paige Lawrence, Nicole Dorwart, Sarah Russo, Cecelia Walker, Mia Gillespie, Avery Ebersole, Alexandra Parise, Jenny Weiss, Caroline Palumbo, Gray Kingston, Colton Schwartz, Jacob Mathers, Zachary Kmiec, Dylan Peffley

Northern Lebanon: Anna Klingler, Benjamin Brassart, Zachariah Herb

Octorara: Deanna Smoker, Sam Bishop, Chase Decke

Penn Manor: Jeremiah Hetrick

Solanco: Emma Baxter, Joey Hartigan

Warwick: Emily Beale, Abigail Gehman, Avery Goshert, Alexa Ovalle, Alexa Wenger, Sophie Brandwene, Logan Mull, Will Stover, Colby Richard, Ben Schweigert

What to Read Next