Baseball logo

After a historic season that included the team's first Lancaster-Lebanon League baseball championship in 25 years and state silver, Lampeter-Strasburg led Section Two with 10 all-star selections.

Solanco also split its honors evenly between the first and second teams, having eight players recognized as the Golden Mules advanced to the District Three quarterfinals for the first time in 12 years. Ephrata and Conestoga Valley each had five players chosen by the L-L coaches, while Kyle Welch earned Elizabethtown's lone selection.

Below are the full lists of first and second team Section Two all-stars. The stats, which were provided by the coaches, reflect individual numbers at the end of the regular season.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

Braedon Karpathios, L-S, sophomore (P/OF) — 4-0, 41 Ks in 25 IP, 0.84 ERA; .459 BA, 6 doubles, 1 triple, 13 RBIs

Dylan Byler, L-S, senior (P/INP) — 4-0, 31 Ks in 23 IP, 0.83 ERA; .368 BA, 8 RBIs, 7 runs

Aaron Snyder, L-S, senior — 3-1 record, 34 Ks in 23.2 IP, 0.59 ERA

Hayden Fox, Solanco, senior — 3-3 record, 1.58 ERA, 31 Ks in 35.1 IP

Corey Stively, Solanco, senior — 6-2 record, 3.92 ERA, 52 Ks in 39 IP

Hunter Johns, Ephrata, senior — 5-2 record, 1.14 ERA, 41 Ks

Infielders

Derek Eckman, L-S, senior — .390 BA, 14 runs, 9 RBIs   

Zac McGillan, Ephrata, senior — .386 BA, .568 SLG, 12 RBIs, 1 HR

Nate Scheild, Conestoga Valley, senior — .390 BA, 7 doubles, 14 RBIs

Kyle Welch, Elizabethtown, senior — .400 BA, 1 HR, 7 RBIs

Outfielders

Joseph Meck, L-S, senior — .347 BA, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 15 runs, 6 RBIs.

Tim Fetterman, Solanco, senior — .391 BA, 14 runs, 9 RBIs, 12 stolen bases

Mike May, Solanco, junior — .408 BA, 5 doubles, 4 HRs, 23 RBIs, 4 stolen bases

Blake White, Ephrata, junior — .386 BA, .518 OBP

Gavin Horning, Conestoga Valley, senior — .380 BA, 2 HRs, 2 triples, 27 runs, 12 stolen bases

Catchers

Ricky Bromirski, Ephrata, senior — .327 BA, 4 doubles, 1 triple, 11 RBIs

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

Patrick Holmes, L-S, senior (P/INF) — 1.432 ERA, 11 Ks in 14.2 IP; .346 BA, 13 runs

Dawson Kreider, Solanco, senior (P/INF) — 8.2 IP, 2.42 ERA, 4 saves; .409, 10 Runs

Infielders

Taso Kovack, L-S junior — .325 BA, 14 RBIs

Seth Harnish, Solanco, sophomore — .341, .420 OBP, 9 runs, 7 RBIs

John Murray, Solanco, senior — .255 BA, 11 RBIs, 6 Runs

Outfielders

Alex Knapp, L-S, sophomore — .333 BA, 12 runs, 6 RBIs

Joel McGuire, Solanco, senior — .302, 9 runs, 10 stolen bases

Jacob Zimmerman, Ephrata, junior — .327 BA

Catchers

Thomas Shockey, L-S, senior — .328 BA, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs

Jayden Taitano, Conestoga Valley, junior — .352 BA, 5 doubles, 13 RBIs

Utility

Nolan Rishell, Conestoga Valley, senior — .300 BA, 11 runs, 5 stolen bases

DH

Connor Blantz, L-S, senior — .400 BA, 2 doubles, 2 triples, 5 RBIs

Carson Crouse, Conestoga Valley, senior — .286, 3 doubles, 10 RBIs, 9 runs