Penn Manor vs Lampeter-Strasburg-LL Field Hockey

Penn Manor goalkeeper Cecily Charles, stops a shot by Lampeter-Strasburg's Chloe Blantz, as Penn Manor’s Maeve Montgomery, tries to defend during the first half of a scrimmage at Comet Field in Millersville Saturday September 12, 2020.

Below are the Lancaster-Lebanon League field hockey all-star selections for the 2020 season. These were decided by the L-L field hockey coaches. First up are the all-league selections, followed by section-by-section first- and second-team all-stars, and honorable mentions.

Notice a spelling error? Please send a correction to sports@lnpnews.com

All-league

Cecily Charles, junior goalkeeper, Penn Manor

Chloe Blantz, senior forward, Lampeter-Strasburg

Jasmine Miller, senior forward, Penn Manor

Erin Gonzalez, junior forward, Garden Spot

Abby Morley, senior forward, Conestoga Valley

Daisy Frank, senior midfielder, Lampeter-Strasburg

Riley Robinson, junior midfielder, Penn Manor

Mallory Kline, junior midfielder, Ephrata

Caitlyn McGough, sophomore midfielder, Penn Manor

Sarah Van Scoten, senior midfielder, Warwick

Amanda Smith, senior midfielder, Elco

Isabella Silvaggio, senior back, Conestoga Valley

Amelia Mercado, senior back, Garden Spot

Maeve Montgomery, senior back, Penn Manor


Section One

First team

Jasmine Miller, senior forward, Penn Manor

Lamya Mejias, senior forward, Warwick

Abby Morley, senior forward, Conestoga Valley

Ellie Livingston, senior forward, Conestoga Valley

Devon Nee, junior midfielder, Manheim Township

Caitlyn McGough, sophomore midfielder, Penn Manor

Sarah Van Scoten, senior midfielder, Warwick

Olivia Wenzel, senior midfielder, Hempfield

Riley Robinson, junior midfielder, Penn Manor

Isabella Silvaggio, senior back, Conestoga Valley

Madison Kurtz, junior back, Manheim Township

Maeve Montgomery, senior back, Penn Manor

Gianna Hoover, junior back, Hempfield

Cecily Charles, junior goalkeeper, Penn Manor

Second team

Emily Behn, senior forward, Warwick

Natalie Phillips, sophomore midfielder, Manheim Township

Ashley Lamson, sophomore midfielder, Cedar Crest

Lillian Buckwalter, junior back, Conestoga Valley

Bailey Miller, junior back, Manheim Township

Annie Bibus, sophomore back, Penn Manor

Alyzah Martinez, senior back, Manheim Township

Paige Sheppard, sophomore goalkeeper, Warwick

Brooke Eberly, senior goalkeeper, Conestoga Valley

Honorable mention

Alyssa You, senior midfielder, Cedar Crest

Lauren Leister, sophomore midfielder, Warwick


Section Two

First team

Chloe Blantz, senior forward, Lampeter-Strasburg

Emma Miller, junior forward, Donegal

Madison Leety, senior forward, Donegal

Daisy Frank, senior midfielder, Lampeter-Strasburg

Mallory Kline, junior midfielder, Ephrata

Jenna Lutz, senior midfielder, Manheim Central

Julianne Wheeler, senior back, Donegal

Maysa Zandy, junior back, Ephrata

Cami Lehman, senior back, Manheim Central

Alaina Telenko, junior goalkeeper, Elizabethtown

Second team

Cecilia Commero, freshman forward, Ephrata

Hannah Custer, senior midfielder, Cocalico

Tori Wilkerson, sophomore midfielder, Ephrata

Keiva Middleton, junior midfielder, Lampeter-Strasburg

Mattie Hartzler, junior midfielder, Manheim Central

Maggie Swarr, sophomore back, Lampeter-Strasburg

Hailey Mertz, junior back, Elizabethtown

Gracyn Schmidt, junior back, Ephrata

Leanne Digman, senior goalkeeper, Cocalico

Brooke Zuber, sophomore goalkeeper, Lampeter-Strasburg

Honorable mention

Ellie Myers, freshman forward, Cocalico

Emily Garret, junior back, Lampeter-Strasburg

Paige Miller, junior back, Donegal

CC Emswiler, junior goalkeeper, Donegal


Section Three

First team

Erin Gonzalez, junior forward, Garden Spot

Molly Gray, senior forward, Elco

Amanda Smith, senior midfielder, Elco

Amanda Leeland, senior midfielder, Garden Spot

Grace Renninger, senior midfielder, Annville-Cleona

Amelia Mercado, senior back, Garden Spot

Jenna Angstadt, senior back, Elco

Allison Cooper, junior back, Annville-Cleona

Annissa Machmer, senior goalkeeper, Elco

Second team

Anya Kissinger, senior forward, Elco

Giahny Correra, senior forward, Lebanon

Mariah Stoltzfus, Solanco

Mylee Smith, senior midfielder, Solanco

Lauren Esh, senior midfielder, Garden Spot

Erin Schrader, junior midfielder, Annville-Cleona

Emily Boger, junior midfielder, Lebanon

Emma Curtis, senior back, Solanco

Myah Yesko, junior back, Elco

Elizabeth Matusiak, senior back, Annville-Cleona

Ariana Marshall, senior goalkeeper, McCaskey

Honorable mention

Suzelly Orea-Sourwine, senior forward, Lebanon

Morgan Stauffer, sophomore midfielder, McCaskey

Kayla McCauly, senior midfielder, Solanco

Karynne Henry, senior back, Garden Spot

Rebecca Horning, senior back, Garden Spot


Section Four

First team

Autumn Bohr, junior forward, Northern Lebanon

Rebecca Lane, junior forward, Lancaster Mennonite

Ellie Lefever, sophomore midfielder, Lancaster Mennonite

Mikayla Kupstas, senior midfielder, Northern Lebanon

Allison Loney, senior midfielder, Lancaster Catholic

Kristen Woratyla, senior back, Lancaster Catholic

Anna Kolacek junior back, Northern Lebanon

Ashley Cunningham, senior goalkeeper, Octorara

Second team

Maya Habacivch, junior forward, Lancaster Mennonite

Rachel Lane, sophomore forward, Lancaster Mennonite

Lizzie Winters, senior midfielder, Lancaster Catholic

Lily Lehman, freshman midfielder, Lancaster Mennonite

Summer Bohr, junior back, Northern Lebanon

Emma Bomberger, senior goalkeeper, Northern Lebanon

Honorable mention

Ja’Syah Middleton, junior midfielder, Octorara

Lily Good, freshman back, Lancaster Mennonite

Charlize Ganse, sophomore back, Lancaster Mennonite


Senior academic awards

• Annville-Cleona: Elizabeth Matusiak, Samantha MacMillan, Hetherir Reigle

• Cocalico: Hannah Custer, Jenna Kirk, Olivia Sensenig, Leanne Digman, Alana Sterner, Laura Whittaker

• Conestoga Valley: Corinne Querry, Isabella Silvaggio, Abigail Morley, Ellie Livingston, Brooke Eberly

• Donegal: Madison Kaley, Madison Leety, Julianne Wheeler

• Elco: Amanda Smith, Jenna Angstadt, Maddy Blakeslee, Molly Gray, Abby Stump, Ashley Yoh, Anissa Machamer

• Elizabethtown: Alisia Alverez, Sophie Brinkman, Brooke Horst, Gabby Pistone

• Ephrata: Cecelia Commero, Brynn Frey, Halee Deemer, Meg McCracken

• Garden Spot: Lauren Esh, Karynne Henry, Rebecca Horning, Amelia Leeland, Katie Swatski, Brianna Hynson, Hannah Hoffman.Hempfield: Eleanor Deeg, Olivia Wenzel

• Lampeter-Strasburg: Chloe Blantz, Daisy Frank, Ema Hollinger, Elizabeth Horner, Kiley Turner

• Lancaster Mennonite: Marissa High

• Lebanon: Leilani Antonetty-Cruz, Suzelly Orea-Sourwine

• Manheim Central: Cami Lehman, Jenna Lutz, Gillian Martin

• McCaskey: Keisha Figueroa, JoEl Groff, Ariana Marshall

• Northern Lebanon: Emma Bomberger, Mikayla Kupstas, Bethany Snyder

• Octorara: Sydney Burkhart, Ashley Cunningham

• Penn Manor: Lydia Charles-Marchuk, Maeve Montgomery, Lexie Verden

• Solanco: Emma Curtis, Kayla McCauley, Brooke Smith, Mylee Smith, Mariah Stoltzfus, Kaley Wilson

• Warwick: Emily Behn, Olivia Hartman, Rylie Hocker, Ava Layton, Sarah Van Scoten

Notice a spelling error? Please send a correction to sports@lnpnews.com

What to Read Next