LNP Tournament logo

In the last 30 years of the LNP Tournament two programs have taken home the majority of championships in the Midget division.

The Lititz Oddfellows and Hempfield Black have each won six titles.

A third program, Strasburg/Willow Street, has been a perennial title contender over the last 20 years, appearing in nine finals.

No surprise then that these three are the top seeds of the 73rd edition of the LNP Midgets.

The three-time defending champion Oddfellows are the top seed and have appeared in six of the last ten championship games, winning five.

SWS, the returning runners-up are the No. 2 seed. Hempfield, which last played for the title in 2013 and last lifted the trophy in 2010, comes in at No. 3.

The Midget championships open at Clipper Magazine Stadium Monday with the first of two quarterfinal doubleheaders, beginning at 5:15 p.m.

The quarters continue Tuesday, with a doubleheader, again at 5:15 p.m. and  twenty minutes after the conclusion.

The semifinal twinbill is set for 5:15 Wednesday, with  the championship game Thursday at 7 p.m.

Here’s a look at those quarterfinal pairings.

Lititz Oddfellows (23-0-1) v. Lancaster (12-7)

How they got here: The Oddfellows ripped through the School League regular season — outscoring the opposition 151-20 — with  a 5-5- tie to Manheim the only blemish.

Lancaster finished the regular season as the No. 9 seed, then bested Conestoga Valley in a play-in, 1-0, as Dylan Esh struck out a career-high 14 batters.

Head to head: Lititz won 4-1 in first game of season.

Back from last year: Josh Farina, Brendan Martin, Kaden Hunt, Jackson Davies, Dagen Young, Adam Kurtz, John Seibert, Colin Brubaker, Zach Shertzer, Adam Ricketts, Colin Beech, Jeffrey Kline, Colby Martin, Max Bright and Ethan Christi all return for Lititz.

Alex Polito, Mason Lee, Joseph Anavitae, Alex Dominguez, Evan Proulx, Noah Raymond, Nathan Santiago, Hunter Lloyd, Dylan Esh and Seth Winters return for Lancaster, which fell in the 2017 semifinals..

Top hitters/pitchers: Farina (.458), Beech (.436), Colby Martin (.429), Young (.419) and newcomer Evan Rohrbach (.405) pace the Oddfellows attack.

Davies, Young, Rohrbach, Brubaker, Beech and Kurtz have combined for  staff  ERA of 0.58 with 201 strikeouts in 144 innings.

Dominguez (.394), Polito (.320), Danny Gonzalez (.500), Lee (.361) and Esh (.293) top Lancaster. Esh (5-1, .067 ERA, 60 Ks in 42 IP) and Winters (3-1, 1.04) toe the slab.

Manheim VFW (13-4-1) v. Penn Manor Comets (12-5-1)

How they got here: In the School League’s point system, Manheim finished one point behind Hempfield Black, earning the No. 4 seed.

The Comets, making their first LNP appearance since 2012, came in two points behind Manheim for the No. 5 seed.

Head to head: Manheim won 9-5 in first game of the season.

Back from last year: Curt Kroesen, Jr., Hunter Hess, Drew Mummau, Garrett Bruckhart, Cody Gibble, Nolan Weaver, Cole Lastinger, Isaiah Reiner, Gage McCabe and Matt Weiderrecht return for a Manheim squad that lost in the first round in 2017.

Collin Adelman, Ryan Buchwalder, Sam Cox, Dylan Frey, Aaron Gale, Brady Hinkle, Noah Johnson, Nate Metzler, Josiah Snyder and Cade Thourot return for the Comets.

Of  note, head coach Richard Glenn skippered the Mountville Angels to two J-M titles in three years before taking over the Comets this season.

Top hitters/pitchers: Mummau (.417), Kroesen (.357), Hess (.362), and Bruckhart (.325) are the top hitters for VFW.

Weiderrecht (4-1, 1.81) and Mummau (3-2, 2.17) front VFW’s five-man staff.

The Comets team batting average is .289, with five players above the .300 level.

A six-man pitching staff has fashioned a 3.37 team ERA.

SWS (15-3) v. Bears Blue (13-6)

How they got here: SWS finished second in the School League regular season, but come in on a two-game losing streak.

The Bears, the No. 7 seed, majored the Lancaster Community team, 10-2, in a play-in.

Head to head: SWS took a 9-1 decision. This is a rematch of a 2017 first-round  meeting, won by SWS , 2-1.

Back from last year: Connor Blantz, Nevin Book, Hunter Cunningham, Derek Eckman, Ryan Guyer, Ethan Hackman, Patrick Holmes, Taso Kovak, Joseph Meck, Brandon Miller, Douglas Schneider, Thomas Shockey, Aaron Snyder and Ethan Witmer are back for the 2017  Silver medalists.

Kyle Welch, Michael Baker, Nick Kreider, Hunter Murry, Cole Livingston, Cole Hitz and Zach Malone return for the Bears.

Top hitters/pitchers: Newcomer Dylan Byler (.630, 15 RBI), Blantz (.500), Shockey (.500), Cunningham (.469) and Snyder (.467) top SWS in batting.

Miller (3-1, 2.58) and Byler (.3-0, 2.14) pace the pitching staff.

Nick Kreider (.500), Josh Kreider (.417), Welch (.387) and Murry (.350) lead the Bears at the plate.

Baker (4-2, 2.55) and Nick Kreider (2-0, 2.05) head the mound staff.

Hempfield Black (14-4) v. Solanco Grey (12-6)

How they got here: Hempfield comes in as the No. 3 seed. Solanco finished sixth in the School League.

Head to head: Hempfield edged Solanco 1-0.

Back from last year: Brandon Husted, Ty Vaughn, Cole Houser, Justin Lichtenwalner, Nick Fiore, Alec Santiago, Seth Constein, Jayden Ruby and Brad Paup are back in Black after falling in the 2017 semis to eventual champion Lititz.

Solanco returns the entire team that fell  to Lititz in the quarterfinals.

Top hitters/pitchers: Joel Maguire leads Solanco with a .571 average. John Murray (.500) has a team-high 25 RBI.

Corey Stively (3-2, 1.46 ERA) and Hayden Fox (2-2, 2.80) pace a five-deep pitching staff.

Individual stats for Hempfield were unavailable.