Solanco High School held its commencement ceremony June 8 at the high school stadium.

The graduates are: Tyler K. Allen, Gabriel R. Anderson, Ian T. Anderson, William C. Anderson, Ryan M. Ankrim, Michael R. Aukamp, Molly Nicole Baber, Sophia Katherine Baker, Jack Daniels Barr, Kaylee P. Barr, Gavyn T. Barto, Corey J.A. Baxter, Precious Bell, Ernest Berry Jr., Caleb Billings, Evie R. Bitler, Paige Danielle Blake, Melissa N. Booth, Evan Boule

Cody H. Brackbill, Alta Brandenberger, Victoria Bruno, Samuel N. Buckwalter, Kaitlyn R. Burgents, Aleksa N. Burger, Nathan E. Butler, Jessica R. Cabrera, Carlie Callahan, Joshua W. Canale, Lana N. Carter, Morgan Chapman, Chase F. Charles, Cameron S. Cluelow, Davina Coe, Devon Rylee Colebaugh, Makiah T. Crawford, Reece Curry-Saner, Angel Daniel-Morales, Brianna E. Davis, Dakota J. Davis, Haley F. Davis, Sierra Dean, Desiree L. DeHaven, Christy M. Diaz, Oliver Diaz, Yulisa Suleyma Diaz Perez, Nicholas A. Dillon, Erin Rose Dobinson, Deandre Latrell Downing, Alexander J. Dunn, Briana Necole Dunn, Rachel A. Eckman, Alyson L. Eldridge, Isaiah S. Eshelman, Damion Xavier Esteban, Georgia A. Ewing, Zander Nicholas Faulkner, Camilla Rose Feldman, Timothy Evan Fetterman, Alexis N. Findley

Madison R. Findley, Alanna R. Fitzkee, Jaydon S. Fizer, Spencer Flahart, Kelly J. Foose, Hailley Jade Forester, Hayden W. Fox, Alexis Lynn Frey, Zachary Fritz, Kendra Nicole Furman.

Also, Emily Raelynn Gatano, Mackenzie Quinn Gladfelter, Alyson Rose Glick, Zoe Mikayla Goebel, Abigail M. Golden, Joseph T. Gote, Averex M. Grant, Tyson E. Grant, Michael A. Grech Jr., Gabriella D. Griffonetti, Zachary R. Haldeman, Cheyanne D. Hall, Brian Michael Hammock, Kyle Hanna, David D. Harvey, Laura Mae Haywood, Tyshawn Q. Hedgepeth, Matthew Heiser, Travis A. Heisler, Joshua D. Herr, Zoe E. Hinton, Patrick Hodgson, Kyley E. Houston, Daren G. Hurley, Noah J. Huyett, Dustin N. Immel, Corey E. Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Matthew T. Johnson, Marshall S. Keeport, Daniel Keller, Claudia K.N. Kennedy, Haley Marie Kershner, Carson Kilgore, Andrew Kilkenny, Julianna Jean King, Marshall Thomas Kinnamon, Olivia Joelle Kise, Brianna J. Kolb, Eliyah Noel Kraynak, Dawson E. Kreider, Grace Katera Kreider, Dana Autumn Landis, Jason Lane, Brianna K. Langley, Natalie Morgan Lasko, Ruby L. Latham, Miranda A. Laughman, Victoria G. Lawson, Nicholas G. Lefever, John Arlan Lefevre III, Dylan Daniel Leinhauser, Jacob B. Levering, Denis Levkovskiy, Cole J. Lewis, Katelynn Lewis, Kayla M. Lewis, Montana Skye Lockhart, Destiney Faith Lundy.

Also, Kaelee Alexis Massey, David N. Matos, Aidan S. McBride, Vanessa Eden McCauley, Kara McClune, Jared Ryan McCluskey, Eric Matthew McCoury, Connor S. McFalls, Joshua M. McGhee, Joel Tyler McGuire, Rachel Iva McLaren, Hannah, Elizabeth McNamee, Lauryn McNutt, Maricela Rosella Medina, Charlotte Melot, Xavier I. Mendoza, Avery Metz, Troyana Miller, Walter Strongheart Miller-Welk, Guadalupe Arzate Montes, Ryan Montgomery, Rasul Nafis Moore, Gelber Morales Gonzalez, Kyle Morrison, Hannah L. Morse, Harry Smith Mulrooney, John Stephen Murray, Azra Mutapcic, Courtney Sophia Myers, Dalton Myers, Donavan Chase Myers, Kenzia Skye Nazarian, Kyle W. Osborne, Michael Tyler Palmer, Darlin Elizabeth Paredes, William D. Paredes-Jimenez, Cody A. Peace, Zachary M. Perez, Josiah G. Petersheim, Hanna Marie Phillips, Jenna Beth Phillips, Kerstin A. Phipps, David E. Pierce, Jared Plank, Elyssa Plaza, Jenna Poole, Cliffton Pruitt, Jillian S. Quickel.

Also, Diana Quintino-Romero, Dylan M. Reel, Josiah J. Reimold, Julianna Rhodes, Jackson R. Richards, Faith Rineer, Kelly Renee Robillard, Jeymi Roblero Vazquez, Crystal Maritza Rodriguez, Emily Roefaro, Aubree Rae Roop, Jacob Rose, Klaryssa Rowe, Hanna M. Rudick, Daniel T. Sampson V, Kaylee Sandoval, Madison N. Santiago, David Schlossman, Zachary Schlossman, Robert E. Schmidt III, Noelle Anne Schneider, Trenton Michael Schwartz, Tyler Mason Scotten, Jose Serrano Silva

Logan C. Shank, Hunter T. Shaw, Katelyn Rose Sheaffer, Aubrey Jean Sheets, Gabrielle C. Sheets, Kelsey Y. Sheets, Kelsie Anne Simpkins, Alyssa Marie Smith, Becky Lee Smith, Harrison Grant Smith, Roland Smith, Zackery L. Smith, Jordan Smucker, Luis Angel Solis-Morales, Jesse A. Spangler, Sophia Elena Spero, Addison W. Spoonhoward, Austin J. Stanton, Hannah Joy Steinhauer, Thomas Austin Steinhauer II, Benjamin A. Stickler, Corey Scott Stively, Andrew Thomas Stocker, Olivia Hope Stoltzfus, Brionna Nicole Stotler, Payton D. Strang, Dulce I. Tadeo Gonzalez, Brittany A. E. Taylor, Jasiah T. Taylor, Sydney Lynn Taylor, Charles E. Temple V, Bethany L. Tipton, Walter Wyatt Todd, Rachel E. Townsley, Skyla R. Townsley, Dakota Lynn Trimble, Sierra Rae Troop, Tyler N. Troop, Sarah Jean Trout, Shelby Ann Trout, Evan R. Wagoner, Katelyn R. Wallace, Elizabeth R. Weaver, Taylor Grace Weaver, Casey A. Weder, Genie Lynn Weicksel, Matthew Adam Weicksel, Christopher B. Welk, Brooke A. Wheeler, Hannah N. Wheeler, Zackary Scott Whitney, Zachary W. Wiker, Shawn R. Wilkin, Gabriel A. Williams, Madison Williams, Jadan T. Willis, Ivana L. Wilson, Henry Woy, Alexander Stephen Wright, Logan Jonathan Yaletchko, Kennedy M. Yost, Cheyenne A. Young and Elsie A. Zaborskiy.

Award winners

Solanco High School held its senior awards ceremony May 22.

Awards and recipients are:

Quarryville American Legion Americanism Award: Kyle Osborne.

Quarryville American Legion Scholarship: Hannah Wheeler.

Quarryville VFW Post 3575 Award: Alyson Glick.

Quarryville Elementary PTO/Austin R. Kreeger Scholarship: Josh Canale.

Solanco Education Association Scholarships: Morgan Chapman, Brianna Langley and Alexander Wright.

Clermont Elementary PTO Scholarship: Alta Brandenberger.

Clermont Elementary Beverly Kreeger Scholarship: Logan Yaletchko.

Solanco Girls Softball Association Scholarship: Sierra Dean, Aleksa Burger, Desiree DeHaven, Hanna Phillips and Noelle Schneider.

Brittany Lynne Wrigley Memorial Scholarship: Josh Canale.

Solanco Football Association Scholarship: Sam Buckwalter, Josiah Reimold and Logan Yaletchko.

Solanco Girls Basketball Scholarship: Aleksa Burger and Jessica Cabrera.

Solanco Youth Soccer Association Scholarship: Reece Curry-Saner.

Solanco Midget Football Award: Logan Yaletchko, Sam Buckwalter, Cole Lewis and Joel McGuire.

Claire G. Burns Memorial Scholarship: Aleksa Burger.

Solanco Education Foundation Scholarship: Alta Brandenberger, Aleksa Burger, Rachel Eckman, Patrick Hodgson, Azra Mutapcic, Faith Rineer, Noelle Schneider, Brooke Wheeler and Logan Yaletchko.

Solanco Education Futures Scholarship: Josh Canale.

Solanco Education Foundation Opportunity Scholarship: Kelsie Simpkins.

Southern Lancaster County Chamber of Commerce Business Award: Henry Woy.

Southern Lancaster County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship in Honor of Scott Peiffer: Zach Smith.

Rotary Club of Lancaster South Scholarship: Brooke Wheeler.

Cathy Hammer Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Langley and Madison Wiliams.

Coach Lee Rhodes Cross Country Scholarship: Daniel Keller.

Solanco Youth Basketball Scholarship: Aleksa Burger, Tim Fetterman, Tim Fetterman and Logan Yaletchko.

Art Harrington Cross Country/Track & Field Scholarship: Hannah Wheeler.

Earl M. Linton Memorial Agricultural Award: Zoe Goebel.

Farm Women #15 Awards: Sierra Dean and Kelly Foose.

Farm Women #15 Scholarship: Alyson Glick.

Providence Elementary Scholarship: Zoe Goebel.

Fulton Grange #66 Awards: Gavyn Barto and Lexi Findley.

Solanco Music Booster Scholarship: Morgan Chapman and Gabby Griffonetti.

Daniel Lugo Memorial Award: Morgan Chapman.

Quarryville Lions Club Awards: Noelle Schneider and Kyle Osborne.

Wyatt Teaman Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Wright and Jesse Spangler.

The Fleet Award: Grace Kreider.

Excellence in Accounting Award: Lana Carter.

Ophelia Club Scholarship: Brooke Wheeler.

Bart-Colerain Elementary Memorial Scholarship, in memory of Erin O'Donnell & Brittany Lynne Wrigley: Cory Johnson.

Solanco Cheerleading Association Scholarship: Mackenzie Gladfelter.

Jeffrey Roth Memorial Scholarship: Alta Brandenberger and Zoe Goebel.

Class of 2016 Scholarship: Patrick Hodgson.

ACT (Authentic, Caring & Trustworthy) Award: Hannah Wheeler.

Michael DeBerdine Jr. Outstanding Female Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Aleksa Burger.

Michael DeBerdine Jr. Outstanding Male Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Tim Fetterman

Bart Township Alumni Scholarship: Lauryn McNutt.

Solanco Integrated Technology Award: Sophia Spero.

Andre Dupuis Scholarship: Alexander Wright.

Ancient Order of Croaking Frogs: Kyle Osborne, Hanna Phillips, Katelyn Sheaffer and Alexander Wright.

Kaleidoscope Scholarship: Hanna Rudick.

Solanco Boys Alumni Soccer Scholarship: Tim Fetterman and Evan Boule.

Class of 2013 Legacy Scholarship: Josh Canale.

Wakefield Ambulance Association Health Professions Scholarship: Eliyah Kraynak.

Dramatics Award: Abigail Golden and Walter Miller-Welk.

Music Department Musical Award: Gabe Williams.

Dr. John A. Taddie Scholarship: Jenna Phillips.

Yearbook Award: Erin Dobinson, Reece Curry-Saner, Sophia Spero, Zachary Smith and Tyson Grant.

Future Business Leader Scholarship: Zoe Goebel.

Future Business Leader Scholarship: Kyle Osborne.

Chalala Family Scholarship:

Eliyah Kraynak.

Alice Kirk Kyle Award: David Harvey.

Brett C. Hershey Music Scholarship: Noah Huyett.

Long/Krushinski Scholarship: Morgan Chapman.

Presting Perseverance Scholarship: Josh Canale.

Lancaster County Historical Society Award: Kyle Osborne.

David Eschbach Citizenship Awards: Noelle Schneider and Kyle Osborne.

William W. Avis Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Georgia Ewig.

Solanco High School Outstanding CTC Student: Hannah Wheeler.

Solanco High School Faculty Good Citizenship Awards: Grace Kreider and Andrew Stocker.

Class of 1960 Scholarship: Eliyah Kraynak and Diana Quintino.

Dr. Charles W. Bair and Dr. Robert Helm Scholarship: Azra Mutapcic.

Scholar-Athlete Awards: Aleksa Baker and Tim Fetterman.

Larry E. Hart Award: Nicholas Dillon.

E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Awards: David Harvey, Angel Daniel-Morales, Tim Fetterman, Aleksa Burger and Grace Kreider.

Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Awards: Grace Kreider and Tim Fetterman.

All-Around Senior Female and Male Athlete Awards: Kara McClune and Joel McGuire.

Shining Star Scholarship: Isaiah Eshelman.

Raymond Long Memorial Award: Jesse Spangler.

Ferguson and Hassler Scholarship: Zoe Goebel.

Pribitkin-Day Award: Noelle Schneider and Kyle Osborne.

Music Department Awards: Gabe Williams, Gabby Griffonetti, Patrick Hodgson and Joshua Herr.

Solanco Senior High School Service Award: Josh Canale.

Solanco High School Scholarship: Josh Canale.

Trout, Ebersole, Groff, CPAs Business Award: Zoe Goebel.

Dr. and Mrs. Richard Albright Jr. Scholarship: Brianna Davis and Zoe Goebel.

Richard A. Cummings Scholarship: Aleksa Burger, Josh Canale, Zoe Goebel and Logan Yaletchko.

Eastern Lancaster County Rod & Gun Club Scholarship: Desiree DeHaven and Nick Dillon.

Solanco Republican Scholarship: Aleksa Burger and Daniel Keller.

Solanco Field Hockey, Linda Day Scholarship: Lauryn McNutt.

Class of 2014 Scholarship: Azra Mutapcic.

National Honor Society Scholarship: Josh Canale, Brooke Wheeler and Kyle Osborne.

Expectation Awards: Respect, Grace Kreider; Responsibility, Kyle Osborne;

Kindness, Logan Yaletchko;

Courage, Noah Huyett.

Registry for Excellence: Aleksa Burger, Jessica Cabrera, Angel Daniel-Morales, Gabriella Griffonetti, Grace Kreider, Logan Yaletchko and Elsie Zaborskiy.

Academic Excellence Award:

Aleksa Burger, Timothy Fetterman, Grabiella Griffonetti, David Harvey, Joshua Herr, Patrick Hodgson, Grace Kreider, Faith Rineer, Brooke Wheeler, Jadan Willis, Logan Yaletchko and Elsie Zaborskiy.