Solanco grads

Solanco High School's valedictorian is Emily Hatch, left. Its salutatorian is Alexis Davis.

Solanco High School’s commencement was held June 9 in the football stadium.

The graduates are: Matthew J. Adams, Justin Akerley, Leslie Alderman, Luis Miguel Alvarez, Caitlyn Taylor Armstrong, Andrew Caleb Aument, Taylor M. Axe, David M. Bailey, Hannah M. Bare, Kelsey Mara Bastien, Patricia Bazaco-Cruces, Kristen Beal, Kendra M. Behm, Nicole E. Beiler, Ian Edward Birdwell, Briana Renea Bish, Cody Bleacher, Kelsea Arin Blevins, Catherine A. Boettcher, J. Alex Boos, Rebekah Lynn Borcky, Nicholas S. Boule, Alexandra P. Bowers, Amber Brenchley, Jayle N. Brendemuehl, Molly C. Briggs, Rebecca Broadwater, Samuel Mark Broomell, Justin C. Brown, Cameron Buchheister, Tyler Anthony Burgents, Kalyn Renee Burger, Ethan Robert Cairns, Skylar Caldwell, Adrielle Ashley Campbell, Keith Carnrike, Alex Vincent Castagna, Brandon W. Chaney, Christopher J. Chmielecki, Lane Michael Thomas Church, Destiny Ann Cipriano, William J. Constein, William J. Cooney, Lacey M. Costa, Skyler Criswell, Trisha Marie Cueto-Eller, Rauna Curry-Saner, Alexis Caterina Davis, Carley Ann Davis, Joseph A. Davis, Kelly Lynn Davis, Liliana Diaz, Brianna Kathleen DiFilippo, Rogelio Diyas, Taylor Dombach, Rachel Dormer, Haley O. Dosch, Holly E. Dosch, Gary Lee Doubts Jr., Kyle F. DuBree, Michael D. Dugan, Benjamin Dyson.

Zachary Eckman, Prosper C. Eguzouwa, Zeb Eshelman II, Christen Esposito, Zane Thomas Esteban, Taylor Rose Fabian, Caleb T. Fee, Brandon Fernandez, Benjamin M. Fetterman, Michael A. Figueroa, Shane Findley, Christopher A. Fisher, Adam Flahart, Gavin Fox, Kenton David Frank, Alyssa Frey, Thomas John Fulton, John J. Gamber, Alexis N. Garnica, Tierney J. Geller, Erin Gerhart, Ashley L. Givle, Essifash Glah-Fisher, Michael Gonzalez, Harry Dawson Gote, Meredith Greer, Jason R. Haines, Matthew A. Haldeman, Matthew D. Hall, Robert Hanson Jr., Kody Wayne Hart, Matthew A. Harvey, Douglas Robert Hassel, Emelyn Morgan Hatch, Savannah A. Hatfiel, Leeann E. Haywood, Dannyelle H. Heatley, Seth Heidelbaugh, Nichelle Henderson, Manijah M. Henry, Gracen Herr, Jazlyn A. Herr, Claire Hershey, Erik Hidalgo, Emily Amber Hobbs, Dustin Clay Hodges, Liam Blakeslee Hodgson, Dalton Hoffmeier, Travis D. Irwin, Wyatt Jennings, Aaron D. Johnson, Sage Kane, Cody M. Kauffman, Sara M. Kauffman, Amber Kemper, Maddisonn Kempter, Bailey A. Keys, Jason G. Keys, Stephanie Kimmeskamp, Kyle A. King, Alaina Kirk, Nathan John Koch, David Louis Kreider, Desmond Kreider, Katie Kreider, Luke Kreider, Natalie M. Kuhns, Chayada Kulpijit, Brianna N. Lane, Derek G. Lavin, Sarah Michelle Leary, Noah Lehman, Brittany Lewis, Alexander M. Lutz.

William A. MacIntyre, Garrett R. Mahoney, Lydia Rose Malave, Joseph P. Malick, Jordan M. Maples, James M. Marx, Olivia Katherine Matos, Brianna E. Maule, Noah C. McCardell, Allison McCauley, Nicholas J. McDonald, Austin Patrick McFadden, Jarett McGuire, Megan M. Mecouch, Cole A. Mellinger, Dustin W. Mellott, Lillian M. Metzger, Miranda Corine Miller, Paige Elizabeth Miller, Troy L. Miller, Dennis O.J. Mitchem, Laura M. Mohler, Celeste Montes, Gage Morrow, Kayla Anne Moss, Garrison Reese Motter, Kyle Mowery, Veronica R. Mueller, Joseph Patrick Murray, Kian S. Myer, Christy Lyn Nafziger, Christina Lynn Newcamp, Weston Nicodemus, Bryan Olivares, Samantha Ortiz Zavala, Anthony M. Osborne, Lauren R. Overly, Juston Palmer, Matthew Patterson, Ethan Peace, Wyatt Cooper Peinhardt, Michael Scott Phipps Jr., Haley Alexis Pittman, Destiny L. Plastino, Austin J. Polizzi, Ana Karen Quintino Juarez, Sofia Randerath, Hannah J. Redmond, Isaac Damon Redshirt, Richard A. Reel III, Faith M. Reimold, Chelsea Ressler, Kara R. Richards, Francis P. Richmond II, Daniel D. Riddell, Brooklyn Riley, Glenmarie Rivera Ortiz, Dorian J. Roark, Cayla M. Robinson, Avonna Rogers, McKayla J. Rohm, Brianna Nichole Rosario, Gabriella Rossi.

Skylar Whitney Sampson, Kayla Marie Schneider, Abigail K. Sensenig, Diana L. Serrano Silva, Kayli A. Shaver, Bethany Sheaffer, Julia Paige Sheaffer, Anna Elizabeth Shoemaker, Tiffany L. Shrom, Jeffery A. Smeltz, Hunter W. Smith, Tyler Smithson, Ethan R. Smolik, Amberlynn M. Smucker, Madison Sourbeer, Sarah Nicole Spoonhoward, Adam Stay, Gloria T. Steinhauer, Emilie Jean Stocker, Joseph Strehle, Owen Stull,Sydney Sturgill, Patrick Sweda, Michael Syphard, Rikelle R. Taylor, Haley Teaman, Wyatt Teaman, Brady Thomas, Amy Todd, Bria E. Towner, Benjamin A. Trimble, Cameron Lee Trimble, Daulton Trout, Tucker W. Tshudy, Tyler R. Turpen, Katrina E. Vincent, Brandon L. Vinson, Brandi Walrath, Logan W. Warren, Alexis Wasson, Lyndsey J. Watterson, Caylah Anne Webb, Christian J. Weder, John Paul West, Dakoda Westfall, Madeline Ann Weyman, Katelin Eilzabeth Wheary, Darren William Whearry, Jacob Aaron White, Heather Williams, Kasey Lynne Williams, Kyle A. Williams, Amber Lynn Wilson, Samantha Lena Wilson, Jacob Richard Withers, Carly Nicole Wolff, Bryan T. Wood, Justina Zaborskiy, Julianna M. Zak, Camila Zgerski and Emily Jayne Zook.

Solanco award winners

These senior class awards were presented May 25 to the following students:

Expectation Awards

Respect: Cole Mellinger.

Responsibility: Megan Mecouch.

Courage: Faith Reimold.

Kindness: Emily Zook.

Registry for Excellence: Emelyn Hatch, Liam Hodgson and Noah McCardell.

Academic Excellence Award: Andrew Aument, Kelsey Bastien, Nicole Beiler, Ian Birdwell, Rebekah Borcky, Shane Findley, Emelyn Hatch, Liam Hodgson, Luke Kreider, Cole Mellinger, Anna Shoemaker, John Paul West and Kyle Williams.

Valedictorian: Emelyn Hatch.