For the second year in a row, the Solanco High School STEM team has won the regional tournament in the Pennsylvania Governor’s STEM Competition, and now advances to the state tournament to be held in May.

“The competition challenges teams from across the state to improve Pennsylvania through science, technology, engineering and math,” team coach Caley Roark said in a news release.

Team members Jenna Brown, Gabi Dolan, Tim Fetterman, Jack Hertzler and Patrick Hodgson won the regional tournament with a remotely deployable device designed to secure and reinforce classroom doors for school lockdowns. The school’s resource officer, Chris Dilworth, provided guidance.

Last year’s team developed a spinal protection system for athletes, and it earned a People’s Choice Award at the state competition as the device most likely to lead to a medical breakthrough.

Mock Trial members get awards

Several Solanco Mock Trial participants finished the competitive season with honors.

Among the prosecution, Zoe Hinton won for best attorney, and Rachel Johnson and Aiden McBride were recognized as best witnesses.

On the defense team, Skylar Eshleman won best attorney, and Azra Mutpacic won best witness.

Other members of the Solanco prosecution team were attorneys Danielle Drumm and Shane Sollenberger, witness Brandon Daniel, and paralegal Sadie Kauffman.

Others on the defense team were attorneys Gabi Dolan and Lexy Heisler, witnesses Mia Grinestaff and Bailey Willis, and paralegals Owen Brazelton and Katie Jensen.

Solanco Mock Trial team coach Caley Roark expressed appreciation to attorney Janice Longer, who provided the team with valuable legal assistance, according to a news release.

Art award winners

Eleven Solanco High School students and one Swift Middle School student won dozens of awards in the 2019 Scholastic Art Awards/Lancaster County Young Artists Awards.

“Two of the five Best in Show, five Art Portfolio Awards, 17 individual gold, nine individual silver, and 24 individual honorable mention(s),” high school art teacher Candace Rakers said in a news release. “Twelve awards forwarded to New York for national adjudication. The students are honored and thrilled!”

Olivia Stoltzfus and Tyson Grant earned Scholastic Art American Vision Awards. Five Scholastic Art Portfolio Awards were presented to Tyler Allen (gold), Tyson (gold, honorable mention), and Olivia (silver, honorable mention). Their work, as well as the art of Mackenzie Roth, Chase Charles and Matthew Mentz, will be forwarded to New York for national adjudication.

“All of the winners in the Scholastic Art Awards and Lancaster County Young Artists Awards can be especially proud of the impressive quality of their work selected for this highly-competitive awards exhibition,” Rakers said.

Olivia won at total of 16 awards; Tyler, 13; Tyson, 12; Chase and Matthew, four each; MacKenzie, two; Emma Curtis and Grace Kreider, one gold award each in Lancaster County Young Artists competition; Kara McClune, one silver in the Scholastic Art Awards; and Chesley Ledesma and Triniti Erisman, one honorable mention each in the Lancaster County Young Artists Awards

Swift Middle School student Alaina Brown won an honorable mention in the Lancaster County Young Artists Awards.

Student works will be exhibited at The Demuth Museum and the Lancaster Museum of Art through April 14.