Hempfield High School held it virtual commencement June 2. To view the ceremony, visit: youtu.be/HYHsJvAUcNk.

The graduates are:

Sara Abaskharon, Merna Karem Abdelmasseh, Dejanelle Paige Abel, Jeremy Bruce Ables, Maximilian Michael Acker, Alexander Paul Adams, Ethan Michael Adolph, Carlos Luis Aguilar Lluberes, Chrisanthony Alicea, Savion Anthony Allen, Vincent Cole Aloguin, Madison Diana Andrus, Madleen Anwer Anes, Reagan James Ansel, Dahim Aqeel, Aiden Robert Attick, Julianne Amelia Auker, Skylar Keaton Aviles-Mendez, Konnor Matthew Axe, Joel Ayala, John Patrick Baldauff, Miranda Grace Barrick, Lukas James Bartlett, Morgan Olivia Barto, Sydney Renee Bauer, Alicia Noelle Beane, Dakota Eugene Bechtold, Meghan Elizabeth Becker, Madison Lynn Bellanca, Kyler Marshall Belville, Evan Wayne Benedict, Anastasia Novak Berardi, Kaylie Rae Bigler, Kaitlyn Marie Black, Paige Liana Blair, Clayton Caldwell Blevins, Tyler Vincent Blew, Andrew David Blough, Ellie Lou Bower, Taylor Makenzi Brenner, Brock Arlington Brillhart, Alexis Janae Broegman, Adam Douglas Brossman, Janiyah Tere Brown, Kathryn Maye Brown, Ian Lee Brubaker, Emily Marie Bruckner, Abigail Marie Burdyn, Jack Ryan Burkhart, Ethan James Campbell, Kelli Alexis Campbell, Stacie Lynn Cantor, Brighid Anya Cantwell, Tierney Cantwell, Nicole Elaine Carpenter, Micah Ross Caslow, Ellamay Rose Cassidy, Veronika Shea Cavanaugh, Logan Dante Chamberlain, Mataya Kim Chap, Jake Michael Chasser, Joshua Lee Cheney, Jared Michael Cheyney, Adam John Clark, Micah Trey Clark, Lauren Emily Cole, Amanda Alysse Colon, Skylar Rayne Constable, Marcus Conyers, Maximus Alexander Cooke, Ian Sidney Crabtree, Sean Christopher Cramer, Mykailah Joy Cravey, Megan Ashley Criste, Alexa Paige Cristoaica, Maya Elena Cruz and Shaina Marie Cruz.

Also, Grayson James Dague, Alyssa Ashley Davis, Isabelle Grace Davison, Madeline Rose Davison, Alexandra De La Rosa, Ariana Edith DeJesus-Paulino, Jason Vincent DeMinico, Madison Lynn DePatto, Akyre Cinsiere-Rosanae Dean, Andrew Casey Deck, Kaitlin Elizabeth Deck, Alexander Michael Decker, Gage Nicholas Dellinger, Jason Andrew Den Bleyker, McKenna Rose DiComo, Nicholas Foster Diodato, Jayden Xavier Dishman, Alyeza Anika Dizon, Kayla Marie Dombach, Erin Noelle Donovan, Mason Thomas Doom, Alexander James Drager, Matthew David Drenchko, Courtney Nicole Drescher, Cheyenne Lee Drury, Paola Anahis Dumont Peralta, Lindsey Marissa Durkota, Charles Milton Duvall, Lauren Nicole Eager, Madeline Claire Early, Holden Rex Eckman, Sophie Zaenglein Eckman, Zoe Zaenglein Eckman, Ian Rodney Edwards, Emily Jasmine Edye, Derek David Eide, Nicholas David-John Eisenman, Brayden Keith Elfner, Cale Michael Ellinger, Branwen Elisabeth Ellsworth, Conner Allen Elslager, Hall William Emich, Gabriel Pierce Eschenwald, Bola Refat Eskandar, Kiara Nicole Euken, William Samuel Eyster, Colton James Fahrney, Ian David Farmer, Abigail Nicole Fatta, Mikayla Calinet Fernandez Bonilla, Gianna Aaliyah Figles, Brandon Michael Fischer, Adam James Fisher, Claire Elizabeth Flood, Simon Christopher Fogel, Kenneth Ian Forrey, Peter William Freedman, Carson Michael Frick, Catherine Lorraine Frick, Kendall Marie Fruchtl, Sterling Emery Fulton, Brooke Alexandria Gaenzle, Ashley Ivette Galindo-David, Colby Luke Gamble, Mari Jean Gangl, Megan Elyse Gangl, Aazel Anthony Gantz, Adrienne Taylor Garrett, Isabella Grace Garzelloni, Tyler Alan Gearhart, Anthony Jacob Gene Geiman, Frederick Morris Gelbart, Matthew James Gibb, Jase Symonds Gibbons, Owen Richard Giblin, Erin Nicole Givler, Braeden Michael Glass, Taliyah Renee Glass, Grace Marie Gochnauer, Riley Goerner, Olivia Rochelle Gold, Janelle A. Gonzalez, Nashon Jacob Good, Zelig Betzalel Goodman-Hoffman, Darryl Pendleton Gordon, Patrick Thomas Gorman, Ian Scott Graham, Kirk Michael Granbois, Bradley William Green, Aneisha Marie Greo, Jarrett Scott Gretz, Austin Edward Gross, Kylie Gross, Megan Elizabeth Grube, Michaela Corynne Guilbault, Savanna Renee Gunzenhauser, Sana Hafiz, Nahum Amare Haile, Owen David Hanzelman, Conner N. Harbaugh, Ashley Lynne Harlan, Devontae Jerome Harman, Tanner Allen Hartman, Jadan Makai Harvey, Anika Morgyn Haski, Julia Marie Hatzivasilis, Benjamin Lindsley Heim, Laura Corrine Heisey, Kaela Marie Mercer Heitkamp, Lexus Rae Helmick, Aveyonna Marie Henderson, Sophia Louise Herman, Derick Jose Hernandez-Miranda, Aliyah Maritza Hernandez-Santiago, Ellysa Ann Herr, Wyatt James Hershey, Madison Hess, Samuel Robert Hess, William Clark Hessinger, Peyton Tyrik Hiepler, Jason Dean Hilgert, Madison Paige Hinkle, Isabella Presley Hollenbach, Ashley Elizabeth Hollinger, Gabrielle Renee Hollinger, Julian Banks Honaker, Ava Renee Hostetler, Max James Hostetter, Cole Seamus Houser, Alexis Marie Howard, Noah Charles Howells, Doriannon Echo Hugar, Brandon Alexander Hugney, Colson Alexander Hunt and Konrad Brian Hurst.

Also, Joseph Laurence Iandolo, Dane Russell Ingram, Kyle Donald Jackson, Evan Paul Jacobs, Kaitlyn Lee Jacobs, John Michael Jimenez, Kairi DeShun Jones, Madison Adrianna Jones, Messiah Abashawn Jones, Orion Fitzmaurice Jones, Zachary Anthony Jones, Courtney Alexis Katch, Ethan Wayne Kauffman, Tatiana Elizabeth Kauffman, Canaan Mackenzie Keener, Victoria Lynn Keener, Artis Noel Kegerise, Martin James Kegerise, Ava Rose Keller, Kiersten Elizabeth Keller, Brian Arthur Ketterer, Karli Grace Kiehl, Ella Rose Kielmeyer, Lanc Kim, Angelee Mikyla Kingsboro, Mason Patrick Kirchner, Riley Marie Klepper, Ethan Mark Kline, Nathan Richard Knauss, Brandon James Koehnke, Mya Elizabeth Kolakowski, Cody Edward Koltz, Grace Isabella Kramer, Gracyn Isabella Krawizcki, Kasey Gene Kreider, Campbell Mercer Krulewski, Rhea Kumar, Yanesa Labarriere, Benny Dinh Lai, Megan Louise Landes, Jonathan Lapp, Karen Dhamar Lara, Brendan James LeFevre, Austin Michael Leaman, Johanna Marie Lefever, Cole Lehman, Jason Michael Lehman, Emma Soleil Levin, Andrew James Lewis, Jeremy James Lewis, Hope Jiang Lichner, Justin Lin, Kaitlin Lin, Drew Michael Lockard, Emily Grace Long, Evan Patrick Colgan Long, Eduardo Radhames Lopez, Jaden Alexander Lopez, Limaida Lopez, Arturo Alexander Lopez-Calo, Elias Efthimios Lountzis, Jazmyne Danielle Lugaro, Jailene Lyani Lugo and Nyah Jane Lutz.

Also, Courtney Elizabeth Madea, Isaac Caleb Majett, Berjeta Moheb Makar, Salina Mali, Trenton Scott Mann, Robert Steven Manning, Benjamin Robert Marines, Perry Anastasi Marinos, Robert Hunter Marten, Andrea Joy Martin, Audrey Thuymi Martin, Lucas James Martin, Nadia Elizabeth Martin, Trinity Amber Martinez, Ginger Helen Matchett, Abigail Mathiot, Ariana Janae Mays, Angela Muthoni Mbatia, Dylan Allen McCoy, Molly Ann McGarry, Benjamin Carl McGaw, Malik Paul McLaughlin, Colin Michael McPherson, Avery Elizabeth McVicker-Bleacher, Max Conan Mele, Roxanie Joann Melendez-Torres, Dylan James Mellinger, Abigail RaeAnne Mertz, Courtney Alexandra Meyers, Olivia Frances Mezzetti, Jack Tyler Mieszkalski, Danielle Judith Anne Milflores, Allison Flores Miller, Cara Janay Miller, Ethan Theodore Miller, Grace Lynae Miller, Luke Kevin Miller, Abigail Hope Minnich, Rafael Jose Miranda-Rodriguez, Myah Alexa Mojica, Christopher Jaffeth Molina-Rodriguez, Feven M Molla, Thomas Joseph Mondeaux, Walter Robert Moore, Angelica Maria Morales, Jeremiah Joel Morales, Andrew Anthony Morgan, Kylie Corinne Morgan, Hannah Rose Morris, Muriel Elyse Morrow, Harrison Clark Moser, Fady Medhat Mourad Fahmy, Jordan Steven Mulholland, Sophia Rene Mumma, Dagen Isaiah Munro, Celia Jane Murry, Courtney Lynn Myer, Cayden Zachary Myers, Jaden Marie Myers, Joanna Elizabeth Newton, Tommy Thuan Nguyen, Owen James Nicodemus, Madison Elizabeth O'Connor, Nicholas Christopher O'Neill, Rachel Leigh Ober, Esai Joaquin Olaya, Edwin Esteban Oliver Ortiz, Madeline Joy Olson, Sara Olujic, Madelyn Nicole Onuschak, Adam Tyler Overly, Cahsia Marie Page, Jonathan Eduardo Palacios-Campos, Angelie Vanessa Palladino, Vianna Angelis Pantoja, Thomas J. Panyik, Emily Renee Papez, Joseph Darian Paquin, Nina Lia Paras, Kaylee Rose Parke, Alayna Regan Parker, Ian Samuel Parker, Lauren Elizabeth Pashley, Devin Robert Paulin, Kylie Alexus Payne, Christina Marie Peachey, Darryl Nicholas Pegg, Kyah Laurelin Peifer, Ariana Desiree Perez, Jonathon Brian Perez, Colin Alexander Peters, Daniel Hamilton Petka, Codey Bryant Phipps, Alexa Irene Pitts, Alexander Lorentz Platon, Ian James Pobee, Charles Edward Pohl and Hugh Patrick Pohl.

Also, Asaysha Marie Raihl, Aliya Michelle Rajnic, Jacob Robert Rannels, Alaina Katherine Rasmuson, Haley Nicole Rath, Aamelia Lyndsey Ray, Alexis Wenger Ream, Colin Patrick Reddington, Hunter Mark Reidenbach, Sebastian Enrique Renovales, Grace Raelle Rhoads, Benjamin Matthew Richard, Precious Roveina Richardson, Emma Lilliane Ries, Lauren Elizabeth Riggs, Delianis Alondra Rivera Figueroa, Arianna Eunice Rivera, Daniesha Imani Rivera, Jonathan Jose Rivera, Cassidy Alane Roark-Eshelman, Deiondre John Robertson, Wyatt Zachary Robinson, Emily Ruth Roda, Zachary Steven Roda, Grace Elizabeth Rodman, Asielyz Nail Rodriguez Hernandez, Bryce Alexander Rodriguez, Carlos Omar-Llanos Rodriguez, Karen Rodriguez, Miguel Antonio Rodriguez, Ricardo Jubei Rodriguez, Miguel Angel Rodriguez-Caraballo, Carolina Marie Rodriguez-Santos, Paul Harvey Rojas-Canario, Ashaylah Marie Roman, Misael Anthony Roman, Sarai Misty Roman, Ceani Elise Rosario, Lauren Danielle Roth, Jayden Taylor Ruby, Joshua Dale Rudig, Ara Jozlyn Rudy, Noah Luther Runkle, Francesco Dominic Russo, Joshua Stephen Sahd, Marina Tarek Salama, Cheyenne Elizabeth Salamh, Brady Scott-Vest Sample, Evan Michael Sandberg, Madeline Grace Saraka, Catherine Elizabeth Saunders, Ethan Zachary Saunders, Chloe Samira Sayeg, Jasmin Michel Schlossman, Patrick Anthony Schmidt, Maegan Elyse Seaman, Liliana Teresa Segarra-Vazquez, Connor Glen Sensenig, Garett Seth Sensenig, Ashlyn Taylor Shaffer, Jackson Robert Shand, Laura Danielle Sharkawy, Peter Fayek Shehata, Jonathan Quinn Shelor, Lennon O'Brian Shenberger, Michael Anthony Sheneberger, Aaron Mitchell Shenk, Neal Ryan Shenk, Jayden James Shepps, Breydon Michael Shorb, Michael David Shorb, Dalton James Shuffelbottom, Caleb Lynn Shultz, Conner Lynn Shultz, Rachel Elizabeth Sipling, Darrion Jordan Skaggs, Hudson Baine Smiley, Elysia Sabine Smith, Megan Nicole Smith, Alaina Marie Snader, Brianna Grace Snavely, Mackenzie Snow, Cooper Scott Snyder, Julia Mary Startzenbach, Jacob Payne Staton, Nikolaus Stauffer, Riley Jack Stauffer, James Hunter Stock, Conner Trey Stoltzfus, Daegan James Stoltzfus, Kylie Marie Stone, Madison Leigh Stringe, Megan Lynn Strodoski, Emma Kathleen Stutzman, Caleb Michael Supplee, Gavin Edward Lloyd Swartz, Shanyia Zhanae Talton, Brody Damian Tarson, Vileimy Taveras Alvarez, Pierrine E. Tebie, Damien Ashby Thomas, Hannah Lynne Thomas, John Robert Thomas, Justin Patrick Thomas, Michael Scott Thomas, Taylor Renae Thompson, Mazzilyn Joy Titter, Corby Alexander Trego, Colby Tripple, Lulit Alemayehu Tsegaye, Cassandra Yajaira Ubiles, Kylie Shea Ulrich, Nicholas Vaccarino, Diandra Lee Valdez, Claudine Betrone Van Arman, Raven Steele VanGogh, Sara Gabrielle Vanderlaan, Kylah Anne Vasile, Giovanni Miguel Vazquez, Andy Minh Vo, John Thomas Vogel, Serena Marie Wagner, Jade Ayana Walker, Reese Andrew Walter, Zoe Grace Warfel, Devon Charles Warner, Justin Allen Warner, Sydney Elizabeth Warren, Ethan Lee Wauls, Elizabeth Mary Weaver, Lauren Elizabeth Weaver, Taya Monique Weeks, Chloe Elise Wentling, Rosie Grace Westgate, Hailey Elaine Wiegand, Katelyn Faith Wiglesworth, Alexander Todd Wilkinson, Celeste Will, Collin Alexander Williams, Deshawn Charles Williams, Romeo Amor Williams, Bailey Shannon Wingett, Alize Marie Woodard, Ashlea Ann Woodring, Mark Joseph Yeand, Michael Jonathan Yocum, Katelyn Anne Yoder, Kylee Elyse Young, Elizabeth Ann Yurchak, Anthony Zamora-Delgado, Juliana Nicole Zappitelli, Matthew David Zawrotuk, Lily Clair Zban, Julia Bianco Zeidler, Mackenzie Lynn Zeigler, Lilia Arkaolievna Zerebilov, Angela Sue Zerphy, Kylie Danielle Zimmerman and Autumn Elizabeth Zodet.

Award winners

Hempfield High School senior awards reciepients are:

Academic Excellence in World Languages: Justin Thomas.

Anchor Club Senior Volunteer Scholarship: Elysia Smith.

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Brayden Elfner.

Athlete of the Year: Lindsey Durkota and Grayson Dague.

Bill Bowers’ Girls Track & Field Award: Cahsia Page.

The Boys & Girls Club Scholarships: Rafael Miranda and Andy Vo.

E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award: Casey Deck, Ella Kielmeyer, Jason Den Bleyker, Ethan Kline, Alexander Drager, Cole Lehman, Lindsey Durkota, Jack Mieszkalski, Megan Grube, Cahsia Page, Sophia Herman, Alexa Pitts, William Hessinger, Lauren Riggs, Isabella Hollenbach, Justin Thomas, Colson Hunt and Elizabeth Yurchak.

Dr. Richard Bryson & Daughter, Mary Bryson Dentler, Scholarship: Katelyn Yoder and Julia Zeidler.

Centerville Elementary PTO: Tommy Nguyen.

Chopin Award: Grace Gochnauer and Rosie Westgate.

Connor Carter Scholarship: Katelyn Yoder.

East Petersburg Lions Club Service Award: Courtney Meyers.

East Petersburg Woman’s Club: Dejanelle Abel.

Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Award: Sophia Herman and Jackson Shand.

Farmdale FPA Scholarship: Nathan Knauss.

Fasnacht Family Education Award: Courtney Meyers.

Maria Fisher Memorial Scholarship Award: Elizabeth Weaver.

Jeffrey S. Fortna Scholarship (sponsored by the Columbia Lions Club): Daniel Petka and Aliya Rajnic.

Edward Froelich Memorial Award: Kaylee Parke and Jonathan Rivera.

Bruce K. Gerlach Memorial Award: Konnor Axe.

Michael D. Hartranft Memorial Scholarship Award: Brooke Gaenzle.

Hempfield Education Association Scholarship Award: Kaitlin Deck, Evan Long, Alexander Drager, Nadia Martin, Madeline Early, Courtney Meyers, Brooke Gaenzle, Olivia Mezzetti, Sana Hafiz,Charles Pohl, Julia Hatzivasilis, Aliyah Rajn, Colson Hunt, Chloe Sayeg, Konrad Hurst, Kylie Stone, Victoria Keener, Justin Thomas, Brandon Koehnke, John Vogel, Rhea Kumar, Elizabeth Weaver and Katelyn Yoder.

Hempfield Education Association Valedictorian Award: Charles Pohl.

Hempfield Foundation Altruism Award: Brandon Koehnke.

Hempfield High School Class of 1960 Award: Colson Hunt.

Hempfield High School Preschool Laboratory Award: Chloe Wentling.

Hempfield High School Yearbook Editor Award: Tatiana Kauffman, Salina Mali, Riley Klepper, Feven Molla, Nathan Knauss and Charles Pohl.

Hempfield Raymond Link Memorial Award: Charles Pohl, Soccer.

Hempfield Student Council Memorial Award in Honor of Gerald Fortney, Pauline Reese, Theodore King, Kenneth Shelley and Gordon Miller: Nathan Knauss and Brandon Koehnke.

Hempfield Student Council Outstanding Achievement in Writing Award: Aliya Rajnic.

Hempfield Volleyball Parents’ Alumni Association. Scholarship: Adam Brossman, Colson Hunt, Alexander Drager, John Vogel and Owen Hanzelman.

Hempfield Woman’s Club Scholarship: Dejanelle Abel and Katelyn Yoder.

Holmberg Scholarship, Sponsored by the Hempfield Foundation: Kaitlin Deck, Brandon Koehnke and Courtney Meyers.

Alfred W. Kenlin Memorial Scholarship: Erin Givler.

Richard L. Kline Award: Grace Rodman.

Lancaster County Historical Society Award: Madison Andrus.

Sgt. Wayne E. Lehman Memorial Award: Sana Hafiz and Nathan Knauss.

Lepco Tennis Award: Tierney Cantwell.

David M. Lewandowski Memorial Scholarship Award: Kayla Dombach.

Thomas W. Meredith Sr. Memorial Award: Megan Grube.

Morris Witmer Metzger Scholarships: Micah Clark, Julia Hatzivasilis and Courtney Meyers.

Mountville Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Miranda Barrick, Grace Kramer and Kaylee Parke.

Mountville Lions Club Award: Brandon Koehnke and Grace Kramer.

58th annual Music Department Award: Nathan Knauss.

National Honor Society Scholarships: Konrad Hurst, English; Isabella Hollenbach, science; Elizabeth Weaver, English; Olivia Mezzetti, science; Micah Clark, math; Miranda Barrick, social studies; Charles Pohl, math; and Colton Fahrney, social studies.

National School Choral Award: Nathan Knauss.

National School Orchestra Award: Konrad Hurst.

Timothy David Nolt Memorial Scholarship Award: Colson Hunt and Brandon Koehnke.

Pilot Club of Lancaster: Elizabeth Weaver.

Ruth & Ross Sachs Scholarship: Colson Hunt.

Michael K. Schmid Memorial Award for Community Service: Brandon Koehnke.

Michael Lawrence Siepietowski Memorial Award: Jack Mieszkalski and Cahsia Page.

John Phillip Sousa Award: Frederick Gelbart.

TChad Stroup Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Drager and Luke Miller.

Trout, Ebersole and Groff Accounting/Bookkeeping Award: Roxannie Melendez-Torres.

Video Production Award: Jase Gibbons and Frank Russo.

Andrew Wagner Scholarship Fund: Courtney Katch and Salina Mali.

The Danielle Erin Wetzel Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlin Deck and Brandon Koehnke.

Rick Willman Foundation Scholarship: Adam Brossman.

Steven J. Zerphy and Lisa D. Cope Cross Country Memorial Award: Ella Kielmeyer and Jack Mieszkalski.