Garden Spot High School held its commencement ceremony June 7 in the high school gymnasium.

The graduates are: Chandler Jaret Alenovitz, Tori Danielle Andrew, Ashley Karen Antkowiak, William Ryan Armbruster, Jasmine Nicole Arment, Zacharie Allen Arment, Lauryn Faith Ashcroft, Kaitlyn Marie Bair, Karrah Fae Becker, Nichole Elise Behrenhauser, Joshua Hudson Benedick, Lennie Daniel Benson, Robert William Berry, Alanna Rae Billy, William Spencer Bishop, Brandon Scott Bixler, Ian Daniel Blankley, Taylor Lynn Blessing, Kaya Michelle Blizzard-Maines, Morgan Paige Boley, Andrew Scott Bowman, Aiden Michael Bracken, Molly Elise Brennan, Jeremy Alexander Brown, Hunter Terrell Brunson, Conner Lee Burger, Kirsten Paige Burkholder, Logan Carlton Burkman, Madison Haley Burkman, Matthew Gaven Campbell, Kevin Alexis Carvajal, Madison Anne Faith Casey, Phraya Tiger Chaleunsouk, Jason Graham Christie, Rodion A. Chuprin, Elisabeth Alea Clark, Chelsea Renee Clevenstine, Faith Amanda Coblentz, Carly Jean Patricia Conger, Hailey Paige Coy, Tyler Justin Critti, Dylan John Crosson, Alyssa Michele Davis, Ronald Jaggart Davis, Keanna L.M. DeHaven, Lauren Nicole Delgado, Victoria Rose Delrossi, Courtney Nicole Dering, Reianna Mari Dieter, Jevon Michael Dixon, Katherine Rose Dorsheimer, Lani Ann Duncan, Konnor Evan Durante, Alexander Kenneth Eberly, Natalie Sue Eberly, Evan Joseph Emch, Shane Donovan Esbenshade, Kayla M. Esh, Megan Dawn Esh, Brooke Elizabeth Fellenbaum, Andrea Ferrarelli, Ian Joseph Ferrell, Alex Robert Finkey, Garrett Michael Fisher, Megan Kimberly Fisher, Zebulon Joseph Fisher, Claudia Grace Fithian, Christopher Patrick Fitzmaurice, Camryn Anna Focht, James Richard Ford and Jennifer Marie Fuller.

Also, Kylie Nichole Gardner, Beatric Gauthier, Colton Arthur Gehr, Kyla Michelle Gehr, Maxwell Isaiah Gehret, Damion Joseph Getz, Savannah Helen Gibble, Megan Elizabeth Gockley Mikala Faye Goddard, Ashley Elizabeth Good, Jacob Scott Good, Matthew Logan Gordner, Marcus Vladimirovich Gortman, Liam Reed Hamer, Cody Thomas Hansen, Casey Quinn Heckathorn, Stormy Renee Heisig, Alayna Patricia Henry, Desiree Jasmine High, Wade Kenneth Hoffert, Kassidy Faith Hollinger, Tonia Rene Holmes, Hadassah Faith Hoover, Cole Ethan Horning, Wade Connor Horning, Ashley Rose Horst, Mikayla Bryn Horst, Olivia Sadie Horst, Hailey Von Houck, Travis Ryan Howe, Adrianna Melody John, Brooke Marie John, Zachary Tyler Joy, Gavin Troy Kauffman, Olivia Kauffman, Alicia M. Kemery, Paige Diana Kemper, Elizabeth Marie King, Summer Moon Kramer, Allison Nicole Krantz, Jovahley Dunilise Labady, Trevor Thomas Lambert, Aaron K. Lapp, Ashley Carlene Lapp, Lillian Lee Leaman, Ceairra Tresa Marie Leis, Jan Carlos Leon-Illa, Kody Matthew Lewis, Benjamim Ferreira Lima Silvam Sophia Maria Lodd, Ellie Sidra Loose, Amanda Rose Lynch, Titus James Marburger, Colin Grant Marquis, Shyann Alexis Marshall, Davon Matthews Martin, Ethan Lee Martin, Graci Erian Martin, Jesse Nathaniel Martin, Joshua Lee Martin, Kate Elizabeth Martin, Kyle Gordon Martin, Phoebe Lynn Martin, Jesse Benjamin Mast, Micah Joseph Mast, Mechak Masidi Mavanga, Matthew Sean McCormick, Nathan Paul McGinnis, William Walter McGinnis, Ryan Joseph Meadows, Kylene Janae Mercer, Brent E Miller, Dionna Elizabeth Miller, Julia Rose Milligan, Anna May Millisock-Griest, Zakary Keith Mininger, Nyvani Molina,, Marvin Greygor Mondesir, Caleb Isaiah Moore, Jonathan Junior Morales, Kylah Elizabeth Morales, Cole Spencer Morgan, Kemorie Mekhi Morris, Katie Lynette Myers, Tate Randall Myers, Travis Todd Myers, Elliott Matthew Nguyen, Carysse Elizabeth Norris, Jonathan Norris, Keontae Kyle Nunn, Alexandria Georgia O'Neill, Madelyn Rose Oppenheim, Brian J. Ortiz, Baylee Peyton Palmer, Zoey Elizabeth-Maie Parker, Warren Scott Patton, Jeremias Enrique Plaza Lopez, Logan Joseph Polizzi-Gilmore and Yahqob Allen Pugh-Cook.

Also, Heidi Marie Quickel, Cristina Quintana, James Ian Ramirez, Chase Harrison Ream, Daisy Denise Reiff, William Henry Reiland, Camryn Marie Reppert, Amanda Rene Rider, Connor David Riley, Carli Marie Ringler, Zackary Samuel Ringler, Ashley Renee Risser, Lillie Elizabeth Risser, Jeremy Scott Rissler, Rebecca Faythe Rissler, Krystal Marie Rittle, Rio Jovillano Roces, Dakota Joseph Rodgers, Corey Austin Roten, Joseph Carl Royle, Hailey Marie Salada, Domenique Elizabeth Sarmento, Janae Lauren Sauder, John Morris Sauder, Nicole Elizabeth Scarle, Robert Eugene Sensenig, Kirsten Rebecca Shade, Matthew Neil Sharp, Madison Rae Shelly, Joshua M. Shewbridge, Payton Erin Shirk, Sarah Katherine Shirk, Scott Charles Showalter, Kristen Elisabeth Sims, Michael Alan Skiles, Austin Dewey Skowood, Ashira De Avion Smith, Nathaniel Warren Smith, Emerald Nateya-Storm Smith-Phillips, Josiah Clifford Snader, Benjamin Davis Spencer, Nicholas Charles Stanford-Warner, Kayla Braeden Steiner, Skylar Brynn Stoltzfus, Stephen Michael Stoltzfus, Leah Elizabeth Strausser, Tyler Michael Sutton and Ranita Jalena Sweed.

Also, Anna Aleksandrovna Taranovich, Jordan Charles Tennis, Cheyenne Desirae Thornsberry, Samuel Tlumach, Sophie Anne-Marie Torrance, Jinelys Marie Torres Hernandez, Harold Edward Townsend, Kelly Marie Trego, Ashley Marie Trimble, Katlyn Marie Varley, Tyler Scott Varnes, Elizabeth Grace Veacock, Adriana Vega, Jacob Vail Vickers, Dylan Tyler Wagner, Angele Maria Walters, Raime Ahmad Walters, Jacob Tobin Warner, Mackenzie Jayne Watkins, Tyler Albert Watson, Amanda Nicole Weaver, Cade Matthew Weaver, Jared Scott Weaver, Wyatt Daniel Weaver, Madelyn Maria Weber, Andrew Jason Wenger, Rebekah Wenrich, Joseph Wyatt Wilson, Caiden Gabriel Witmer, Kenneth Miguel Zeiset, Shawna Lynn Zeiset, Shawn Andrew Zimmerman, Gabriel Francis Zimmermann, Jacob Michael Zook and Courtney Louise Zwally.

Award winners

Garden Spot High School held its senior awards ceremony May 21.

Receiving awards then and also prior to the ceremony were:

Chandler Alenovitz: Penn State Provost’s Award.

Tori Andrew: New Holland American Legion Scholarship; President’s Award for Excellence; Sons of the American Legion Scholarship; U.S. Marine Corps - Scholastic Excellence; Vulcan Merit Scholarship

Ashley Antkowiak: Academic Hall of Fame - History Department; Garden Spot Band Boosters Scholarship.

Jasmine Arment: Garden Spot Band Boosters Scholarship; President’s Award for Excellence; Cairn Merit Scholarship; Honors Scholarship; Cairn Social Work Scholarship.

Brandon Bixler: Academic Hall of Fame - Ag Department; Cramer Scholarship; Eastern Lancaster County Education Association Scholarship; New Holland Lions Club Dan Hoover Scholarship; NOCTI Certification - Advanced Level; President’s Award for Excellence; R.D. Herr Scholarship; Ressler Mills Foundation Award; Lancaster Optimist Club Citizenship Award; Academic Excellence Scholarship; TheVoos Honors Scholarship; John Deere Dealer Scholarship.

Aiden Bracken: Bloomsburg University Athletic Scholarship; Bloomsburg University Academic Scholarship.

Molly Brennan: President’s Award for Excellence

Conner Burger: President’s Award for Excellence.

Kirsten Burkholder: Richmond Pennock Scholarship.

Madison Casey: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award; President’s Award for Excellence; U.S. Marine Corps - Semper Fidelis Award; William F. Brossman Family Charitable Trust Scholarship; Lancaster Optimist Club Citizenship Award; Lancaster-Lebanon League Field Hockey Coaches Association Scholarship.

Faith Coblentz: President’s Award for Excellence; Westlake Scholarship; Provost Award.

Carly Conger: Trustees’ Scholarship.

Hailey Coy: Academic Hall of Fame - World Language Department; Outstanding World Languages Award.

Dylan Crosson: Academic Hall of Fame Award - Physical Education Department; Penn State Berks Academic Scholarship.

Lauren Delgado: American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship; Ce’Vaughn Memorial Scholarship; New Holland American Legion Scholarship.

Natalie Eberly: Ressler Mill Foundation Award.

Shane “Donovan” Esbenshade: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award; President’s Award for Excellence.

Megan Esh: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award; New Holland Business Association Scholarship.

Megan Fisher: Outanding Athletes Award; Basketball Scholarship.

Zeb Fisher: Elizabeth Evan Baker Scholarship.

Claudia Fithian: Presidential Scholarship; Regis Grant; Barbelin Grant; FOS F/M Scholarship.

Jennifer Fuller: Outstanding Achievement in 2D Art Award.

Beatrice Gauthier: Creative Minds Scholarship.

Colton Gehr: President’s Award for Excellence.

Kyla Gehr: President’s Award for Excellence; Chancellor’s Excellence Scholarship.

Savannah Gibble: President’s Award for Excellence; Harold John Ockonga Scholarship;

Megan Gockley: Outstanding Achievement in English; Penn State Berks College Academic Excellence Scholarship.

Aubry Gonzalez: U.S. Marine Corps - Distinguished Athlete.

Matthew Gordner: President’s Award for Excellence and Academic Hall of Fame - Business Department.

Stormy Heisig: One-quarter Tuition Scholarship to the Pennsylvania School of Culinary Arts; Lancaster County Career & Technology Center Culinary Scholarship.

Kassidy Hollinger: Academic Scholarship; President’s Award for Excellence.

Hadassah Hoover: NOCTI Certification; President’s Award for Excellence; Ressler Mill Foundation Award.

Mikayla Horst: Ressler Mill Foundation Award.

Elizabeth King: Mount St. Mary’s University Athletic Scholarship; Mount St. Mary’s University Academic Scholarship.

Allison Krantz: President’s Award for Excellence.

Lillian Leaman: Andrew “Bull” Nolt Memorial Scholarship.

Jan “JC” Leon-Illa: Outstanding Achievement in Applied Technology Award; Outstanding Achievement in Art Award.

Kyle Martin: President’s Award for Excellence.

Jesse Mast: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award.

Micah Mast: Academic Hall of Fame - Applied Technology.

Julia Milligan: Merit Scholarship.

Nyvani Molina: Chad Burkhart Wrestling Scholarship; Eastern Presidential Scholarship.

Kylah Morales: President’s Award for Excellence.

Tate Myers: Ressler Mill Foundation Award; Miscellaneous Scholarships.

Travis Myers: President’s Award for Excellence; West Virginia Academic Scholarship.

Carysse Norris: Academic Hall of Fame - Science Department; The Spartan Way Scholarship.

Alexandria O’Neill: Ressler Mill Foundation Award.

Madelyn Oppenheim: Academic Hall of Fame - English Department.

Warren “Scott” Patton: Outstanding Achievement in 3D Art Award.

Heidi Quickel: President’s Award for Excellence.

Amanda Rider: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award; Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Award; President’s Award for Excellence; Spot VB Booster Club Scholarship; Garden Spot Volleyball Scholarship.

Ashley Risser: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award; Ressler Mill Foundation Award; Bayard & Ethel Kunkle Scholarship.

Lillie Risser: President’s Award for Excellence; Garden Spot Band Boosters Scholarship.

Joseph Royle: President’s Award for Excellence; Raiders Success Scholarship.

Domenique Sarmento: Richmond Pennock Scholarship; Dan Caffrey Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

Nicole Scarle: Alvernia University Veronica Scholarship.

Matthew Sharp: Academic Hall of Fame - Mathematics Department; Andrew “Bull” Nolt Memorial Scholarship; John Gehr Scholarship; Salvation Army Olga Ruth Stratton Scholarship; Sons of the American Legion Scholarship; Outstanding Business Award; U.S. Marine Corps-Scholastic Excellence; U.S. Marine Corps -Distinguished Athlete; Liberty University Academic Scholarship.

Payton Shirk: Richmond Pennock Scholarship.

Sarah Shirk: New Holland American Legion Scholarship; NOCTI Certification; R.D. Herr Scholarship; Ressler Mill Foundation Award; Salvation Army Olga Ruth Stratton Scholarship.

Nathaniel Smith: President’s Award for Excellence.

Josiah Snader: Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Award; Outstanding Athletes Award.

Benjamin Spencer: President’s Award for Excellence; Robert Goddard Achievement Scholarship.

Leah Strausser: President’s Award for Excellence; Albright College Founders Scholarship.

Tyler Sutton: Lebanon Valley College Presidential Scholarship; Lebanon Valley College Department Scholarship.

Anna Taranovich: President’s Award for Excellence.

Jordan Tennis: President’s Award for Excellence; Garden Spot Band Boosters Scholarship; U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award;

Performing Arts Scholarship; Merit Scholarship.

Katlyn Varley: Catholic University Scholarship and Parish Scholarship.

Elizabeth Veacock: Lancasterhistory.org award; Houghton College National Society of High School Scholars; Greatbatch School of Music.

Jared Weaver: NOCTI Certification; Ressler Mill Foundation Award.

Caiden Witmer: E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award; New Holland Business Association Scholarship; Brecknock Elementary PTO Award; William F. Brossman Family Charitable Trust Scholarship; Liberty Champion Award; Liberty Academic Honors Program; Liberty Academic Scholarship; Johnson & Johnson Lititz Scholarship; President’s Volunteer Service Award.

Shawn Zimmerman: Ressler Mill Foundation Award.