HG NewTool J25.jpg

What is this tool?

Can you identify this object? Send your guess, including your full name and the town you live in, to Mary Ellen Wright at features@lnpnews.com, with “Antique Toolbox” in the subject line, or mail to Mary Ellen Wright/Antique Toolbox, LNP Media Group, 8 W. King St., P.O. Box 1328, Lancaster, PA 17608-1328.

Mail access is somewhat limited due to LNP employees working remotely. Please submit answers by Monday, July 13, and we’ll reveal the correct answer in LNP on July 24. 


Last month’s tool: A mousetrap

Jennifer Royer, curator at Landis Valley Village and Farm Museum, says that the tool pictured in the May 28 edition of LNP is an antique mousetrap.

This three-hole trap is carved from a block of wood, with metal wire-spring mechanisms mounted to the top, Royer says.

HG OldTool J25.jpg

Last month's mystery tool: an antique mousetrap.

This vintage mousetrap, which is part of the extensive collection of tools at the Landis Valley Museum, captured a lot of correct answers this month — from as far away as Washington state.

Many of our readers recalled having this kind of mousetrap in their homes decades ago.

Correct answers

• Akron: Brenda Leinbach.

• Bonney Lake, Washington: Phil Paulsen.

• Brownstown: Thomas Bashore.

• Canadensis: Douglas Garbini.

• Christiana: Benuel Fisher.

• Columbia: Tonja Gerlitzki.

• Cornwall: Bruce Yurejefcic.

• Denver: Eugene Martin.

• East Earl: Thomas Stocker.

• East Hempfield Township: Jack Esbenshade.

• East Lampeter Township: Jim Wentz Jr., Paul Adams.

•  East Petersburg: Timothy R. Brooks.

• Elizabethtown: Elise Eckenrode, Ken Stehman, Frank Hoover, Tim French, Joseph Crawford.

• Ephrata: Arthur M. Weaver, Harry Hoover, Robert Smith, Kevin Murphy.

• Gordonville: Kathy Hershey, Kevin Haldeman, George Horst.

• Harrisburg: Jay Snyder, Dale Rupert.

• Honey Brook: Dave Fellenbaum.

• Lancaster: Robert Frick, Bob Andrew, Sherry Saxton, Gabriele “GT” Brigatti, Gerald Miller, Kervin Martin, Herb High, Betsy Anderson, Daniel S. Mosemann Sr., Mary Sinclair, Thomas Herr, David T. Streck, Nancy Helm, Greta Aul, Marie Veri, Jerry Greiner, Darrell Gerke, Louis George Zangari, Kurt Strause, Donald A. Chubb, William Sloyer.

• Lancaster Township: Rick Groff.

• Landisville: E. Douglas Bomberger, Rollin Ebersole, Calvin Daubert, Michael Weed, Glenn Hoover, Sue Bleil.

• Lansdale: Gregory Goodridge.

• Lebanon: Bruce Yurejefcic, Rob Dengler, Stacey M. Fink.

• Leola: Diane Gontero.

• Lititz: Ted Gress, Parke M. Lefever, Len Miller, Terrence Wible, John Zinkand, Carlton B. “Skip” Walls III, Rich Felton, Mike Goldstein, Ron Schofield.

• Manheim: Casey Ditton, Pat Miller, Ralph Heffley, Ralph Ella, JQ Buckwalter.

• Manheim Township: Robert L. Hostetter, Jacob Fehl.

• Marietta: Mata Stroup.

• Middletown: Jeffrey Kinley.

• Millersville: Philip Gerber, Betty Shenk, Jerry Jack, Kathy Woerner, Wayne Herr, Clair Bleacher.

• Mount Joy: Fred Shoop, Sue Kopp, Dick Lesnefsky, Skip VanderSchaaf, Harvey C. Gladhill, “Ted” H. Rohrer Shenk.

• Mountville: Steve Soldner, George C. Overmeyer.

• Narvon: David A. Pratt.

• Nazareth: Phil Houck, Pat Houck.

•  Neffsville: John Malasavage.

• New Holland: Steve Ravegum, Dennis Bond.

• Newmanstown: Amanda Zwally.

• North East, Maryland: Phillip Esbenshade.

• Nottingham: Howard Tickel.

• Parkesburg: Gerry Treadway.

• Peach Bottom: Gabriel Anderson.

• Ronks: Allen Mellinger.

• Quarryville: Kenneth Herr.

• Smoketown: Mary Heidelbaugh, Steve Stoltzfoos

• Strasburg: Elizabeth Gunnion, Eugene M. Rohrer.

• Terre Hill: Marc Benedict, Martha Weaver.

• Washington Boro: Paul Wittensoldner.

• West Cocalico Township: Dave Hibshman.

• Willow Street: Paul and Elaine Gross.

• No town listed: Diane Streck.

Best guess: Tuner/radio.