Ephrata High School held its commencement ceremony June 6 at War Memorial Field in Ephrata.

The graduates are: Alizé Marie Anavitate, Dakota James Ansel, Wesley James Ansel-Sexton, Karly Lynn Arment, Alexander Michael Auker, Amy Lina Babich, Bryce James Babyak, Salvatore Romeo Natale Balmer, Victoria Rose Bard, Ciara Ashley Barreto, Samuel Paul Beamesderfer, William Eric Been, Dylan Robert Blackwell, Victoria Janet Bondarenko, Aidan Lee Borry, Sabrina Lynn Boyd, Sarah Michelle Boyer, Randy W. Brandt, Hunter B. Brendle, Alexander Curtis Briggeman, Richard Edward Bromirski III, Jahquai Andrew Brown, Mason A. Brown, Skylar Dawn Brown, Justin Eric Brubaker, Lauren Amber Buch, Marcus O. Buffenmyer, Alicia Marie Carpenter, Nathan Castaneda, Melissa Castaneda Tobon, Harlee N. Cicero, Humberto Cisneros, Dylan Michael Coen, Katherine Elizabeth Colton, Tyler J. Connelly, Adam Conover II, John Daniel Conroy, Adelle Marie Constein, Kelly Lynn Cummings, Zachary Douglas Cundiff, Dakota James Deemer, Jordan A. Deets, Deanna Adele Deiter, Daulton Scott Dietrich, Elijah Marquise Dissinger, Gavin Bryan Dissinger, Ian Lee Dissinger, Corrin Nadine Donnelly, Rayshawn Allen Dorsey, Katherine Michelle Wyckoff Earl , Anthony Walter Ecenrode, Santos Echevarria Morales, Kyle L. Emmerling, Bryent Christian E. Engle, Kayley Grace Eshleman, Joseph Charles Faggard, Olamide Tope Bisola Fatusin, Benjamin Lawrence Fertenbaugh, Erin Jessica Fisher, Magdalena Isabel Fogarty-Harnish, Andrew David Foster, Daulton Michael Fry, Christopher Scott Fulton, Nicholas James Gable, Hannah Elizabeth Galen, Kayla Maureen Gallagher, Denise Yutsil Garcia, Diane Yamail Garcia Victoria Lynn Garcia, Olivia Gilda Gbur, Benjamin Anthony Gehman, Matthew Allen Gill, Sebastian Gironza, Owen Peter Gockley, Geoffrey Christian Goldman, Colton Darrylee Goodman, Rutger Wolfgang Goodman, Kevin Thomas Gordon, Andrei A. Gortman, Emma Nicole Grande, Yolanda Annamarya Graves and Jared Mitchell Groff.

Also, Joshua David Hallmark, Thomas Anthony Halton, Deanna Danielle Ham, Sean Harvey, Dawson Bradley Hawkes, Karianne Marie Hehnly, Parker Davidson Heinsey, Faith Olivia Hershberger, Trevin K. Hertzog, John Douglas Sensenig Hoffman, Nicholas Russell Hoopes, Lindsey Mae Hoover, Melissa Nicole Hornberger, Triston David Horning, Makayla Louise Horst, Shydequa R. Horst, Melissa Ann Hostetter, Eric Cole Hummel, Makenna Lynn Ingram, Mark Allen Ivie, Ryan Michael Jantzen Alissa Noelle Jaquay, Isaiah Christopher Jenkins, Dakota John, Hunter William Johns, Aleah Louise Johnson, Alexia Morgan Jones, Matthew Louie Juarbe, Jade Korinne Kalpokas, Benjamin Thomas Kamide, Abigail Grace Keeler, Branson Joshua Keener, Michaela Joy Keens, Isaac Joel Keith, Claudia Jayne Kilhefner, Hailie Elizabeth King, Melaina King, Owen Charles Klaus, Aleksandr Kolotyuk, Connor Seth Komancheck, Kaleigh Lauren Kramer, Julia R. Kreider, Austin Jeffrey Kuhn, Aislinn Margaret Kujawski, José A. Laguer Seda, John Larusso, Damon Ryan Leisey, Kandice Mae Liebl, Austin Lee Long, Elias Grant Long, Tanyon Michael Loose, Donovan Taylor Lorah, Brooke Claire Ludwig, Carly Ann Ludwig, Joshua Aaron Ludwig, Francisco Luis Maldonado, Joanna Y. Mantsevich, Destiny Paige Marsh, DeAndra Kae Martin, Elizabeth Grace Martin, Evan Stanley Martin, Jacob Ellis Martin, Shyanne DelCarmen Martin, Ryan Keith Mathis, Nicholas Robert May, Ashley Trishana McGill, Zachary Michael McGillan, Devon Michael McWilliams, Tyler Austin Mercer, Allison Danielle Metzler, Courtney Fae Ann Miller, Dalton Edward Miller, John Bernard Mitton, Paul Michael Monahas, Jessica Moua., Cody Michael Mountz, Ethan Jeffrey Moyer, Theresa Katherine Mull and Derek Matthew Murphy.

Also, Alexander C. Nelson, Rionnah Abrielle Neufeld, Zachery Joseph Newswanger, Heather Nguyen, Jennifer Nzabarinda, Nicholas Richard Ohline, Emanuel Ortiz Mendoza, Jordyn Erica Oster, Brianna Holly Pace, Jesus Manuel Paredes Pena, Chelsea Vada Parmer, Benjamin Patrushev, Jonathan Perez-Castro, Josue Perez-Crespo, Joel Daniel Potts, Morgan Arielle Pratt, Mia Lacey Pratz, Pavlo Purshaha, Aliyah Marie Ramirez, Arturo Ramirez, Gwendolyn Danae Rearich, Matthew Rodger Rebuck, Tyler Michael Regitz, Noah Robert Regolino, Journey Breann Rehak, Sydney Taylor Reiff, Dakota M. Reiner, Alexandra Sheri Ressler, Bryson Robert Rhee, Julia Elizabeth Rios, Daysmarie Rivera, Colin James Robson, Devin Arthur Robson, Benjamin David Rochow, Alexa Maria Rodriguez, Camilo Rodriguez, Xavian Jose Rodriguez, Anna Liu Rohrer, Gavin Robert Romaniw, Abigail Kaye Romig, Madison S. Root, Kalysta Marie Rountree, Jalen Anthony Russell, Mariana Sanchez, Nelivette Yairi Sanchez, Alexavier Yahamir Santiago-Montalvo, Andrew Jacob Sauder, Ranita Sawh, Micah Christian Schafer, Jesse James Schwanger, Alexander Jose Serrano, Cheyenne Victoria Shearer, Jennifer Allison Sherk, Joseph John Siko, Safitaj Sindhar, Hibist Melkamu Siyoum, Alec Thomas Smith, Leana Phaydra Smith, Ellesaundra Marie Smucker, Vincent Snavely, Katherine Marie Sola, Bryce Robert Souden, Matthew Elliott Stauffer, Destiny Tymiah Stauffer-Ovensen, Tobias Lynn Steely, Jennifer Linda Stewart, Jordan Russell Stewart, Morgan Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Michael George Storb, Tristin Honor Swarr, Alexandria Belle Sweigart, Cody Rompet Sweigart, Hannah Rose Sweigart, Jason Vadim Syabrenko, Ashlyn Taylor, Vanessa Andreyvna Teleguz, Madison Kodi Tihansky, Hunter Tomlinson, Logan Michael Usner, Avery Sherman VanderWal, Matthew Ean Koyama Verkist, José Gabriel Viera, David Joseph Waegele, Jared Scott Walker, Julianne Dawn Walker, Dane A. Waltman, Brandon Michael Walton, Alexus Marie Watford Clayton, Brooke Denae Weaver, Dru Alexander Weaver, Leah Kate Weaver, Owen Scott Weaver, Tyler Weaver, Caroline Dorothy Weber, Cameron Michael Weiss, Gillian Weiss, Jonathan Tyler Weiss, Kaitlyn Nicole Wells, Jaron Gabriel Wenger, Katelyn Ashley Wenger, Ryan M. Wenger, Stephanie Nicole Wenrich, Zachary Thomas Werner, Abigail Ann White, Kyle Adrian Williams, Ryan Alexander Michael Willson, Connor James Willwerth, Brooke Rose Wilson, Amy Lynn Winger, Katheryn Grace Woodcraft, Angel Wratto, Theodora Allswell Yaidoo, Azianna Tia Yang, Sheila Yang, Andres Joaquin Yang -Sebastian, Elise Mae Young, Noah Michael Young, Skylar Nicole Zandy, Katherine May Zelenak, Corbin Samuel Zimmerman, Natalie Elizabeth Zimmerman, Thomas Zimmerman, Travis Tyler Zimmerman and Cameron Michael Zwally.

Senior award winners

Ephrata High School held its senior awards ceremony May 22. Awards and recipients were:

Henry M. Kenn Education Scholarship: Richard Bromirski.

Allen Hammon Technology Grant: Olivia Gbur.

Theodore R. Sprecher Memorial Music Scholarship: Magdalena Fogarty-Harnish.

William F. Brossman Family Charitable Trust: Katherine Earl, Elizabeth Martin, Sydney Reiff, Kayley Eshleman, Evan Martin, Safitaj Sindhar, Olamide Fatusin, Theresa Mull, Alec Smith,Trevin Hertzog, Joel Potts and Owen Weaver.

Omeed Nooreyazdan Memorial Scholarships: Katherine Colton, Katherine Earl, Olamide Fatusin, Hannah Galen, Olivia Gbur, Jared Groff, Brooke Ludwig, Elizabeth Martin, Zachary McGillan, Sydney Reiff, Kalysta Rountree, Alec Smith, Katherine Sola, Julianne Walker, Katelyn Wenger and Skylar Zandy.

Jill D. Ravegum Memorial Art Scholarship: Matthew Stauffer.

Joseph F. Kurjiaka Memorial Scholarship: Alec Smith.

Jostens Publishing and Printing Awards: Sydney Reiff and Kalysta Rountree.

WNC CPAs & Consultants LLC: Dakota Reiner.

Ephrata Review Award for Excellence in Journalism: Sydney Reiff.

Kirsten Beth Shelley Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Kayley Eshleman.

Denver-Ephrata Area Rotary Club Scholarship: Kayley Eshleman, Elizabeth Martin and Safitaj Sindhar.

Ephrata Lions Club Community Service Award: Olivia Gbur.

Ephrata High School Theatre Booster Club Scholarship: Carly Ludwig, Theresa Mull, Derek Murphy and Emma Grande.

AMVETS Post 136 Auxiliary Scholarship: Alec Smith and Trevin Hertzog.

Lucas E. Malmer Memorial Scholarship: Owen Klaus and Angel Wratto.

Lloyd S. Gerhart Memorial Community Service Award: Derek Murphy.

Ronald Boltz Soccer Scholarship: Brooke Ludwig and Branson Keener.

Ephrata Area Republican Committee Scholarship: Kayley Eshleman and Joel Potts.

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Kandice Liebl and Arturo Ramirez.

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Jacob Martin and Safitaj Sindhar.

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award: Eric Cole Hummel and Aleah Johnson.

Friends of Eberbach-Eberbach German Award: Jennifer Sherk and Julianne Walker.

Ephrata Police Department Officers’ Association: Julianne Walker.

Pennsylvania Senate Good Citizenship Award: Skylar Brown and Jonathan Weiss.

George Eastman Young Leaders Award - University of Rochester: Skylar Brown.

Kate Sollenberger Memorial FFA Award: Safitaj Sindhar.

Ephrata Ag Advisory Board Scholarship: Joel Potts and Safitaj Sindhar.

Arthur Wolf Memorial Scholarship: Joel Potts.

Lancaster County Chapter of Penn State Alumni Association: Safitaj Sindhar.

Ever On Donald R. Smith Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Foster and Geofrey Goodman.

Merv Witmer Scholarship: Arturo Ramirez.

Gockley Awards: Alex Auker, Owen Gockley, Sydney Reiff, Kelly Cummings, Tanyon Loose, Safitaj Sindhar, Katherine Earl, Elizabeth Martin, Alec Smith, Kayley Eshleman, Jacob Martin, Julianne Walker, Olamide Fatusin, Theresa Mull, Jaron Wenger, Jared Groff and Joel Potts.

Lanco Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Joel Potts.

Anne Brossman Sweigart Charitable Foundation

Scholarship for Business: Joel Potts.

Coach Mike Ream Memorial Scholarship: Owen Weaver.

Fackler-Hower Awards: Justin Brubaker and Kandice Liebl.

E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award: Alexander Auker, Trevin Hertzog, Ellis Martin, Sarah Boyer, Benjamin Kamide, Zachary McGillan, Kelly Cummings, Tanyon Loose, Michael Storb, Olamide Fatusin, Brooke Ludwig, Jaron Wenger, Geoffrey Goldman, Elizabeth Martin and Brooke Wilson.

Principal’s Leadership Award: Jonathan Weiss.

Art - Principal’s Leadership Award: Alec Smith.

Art - Design Excellence: Gwen Rearich.

Art - Drawing Excellence: Katherine Zelenak.

Art - Painting Excellence: Katherine Zelenak.

Art - Honors Award: DeAndra Martin.

Shopping News: Nick Ohline.

Outstanding Business Students: Ryan Jantzen, Gavin Romaniw and Katelyn Wenger.

Language Arts - Department Award: Kayley Eshleman.

Language Arts - Writing Award: Julianne Walker.

Public Speaking Award: Francisco Maldonado.

Mathmatics - Mathematics Achievement Award: Owen Gockley.

Science - Biology Achievement Award: Victoria Bondarenko.

Science - Bausch and Lomb Award: Kayley Eshleman.

Science - Excellence in Physics Award: Alexander Auker.

Science - Chemistry Achievement Award: Safitaj Sindhar.

Social Studies - Lancaster County Historical Society: Jennifer Sherk.

Phillipp P. Muth Excellence in Social Studies: Safitaj Sindhar.

Student Services Department - Achievement Awards: Sabrina Boyd, Connor Komancheck, Jose Laguer Seda, Journey Rehak, Jesse Schwanger, Zachary Werner and Ryan Wilson.

World Languages - Spanish - Outstanding Student: Kayley Eshleman.

World Languages - German - Outstanding Student: Alec Smith.

Choral - National School Choral Awards: Emma Grande and Angel Wratto.

Choral - Chopin Piano Award: Magdalena Fogarty-Harnish.

Choral - Lancaster-Lebanon Music Educators Association Choral Award: Katherine Earl.

Choral - Lancaster-Lebanon Music Educators Association Keyboard Award: Magdalena Fogarty-Harnish.

Choral - Director’s Award: Carly Ludwig and Theresa Mull.

Orchestra - Lancaster-Lebanon Music Educators Association Orchestra Award: Owen Gockley

Orchestra - Director’s Award: Magdalena Fogarty-Harnish and Rionnah Neufeld

Orchestra - National School Orchestra Award: Bryce Babyak and Owen Gockley.

Concert Band - John Philip Sousa Band Award: Bryce Babyak.

Concert Band - Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Aislinn Kujawski and Josh Ludwig.

Concert Band - Lancaster-Lebanon Music Educators Association Band Award: Bryce Babyak.

Concert Band - USMC Award: Aleah Johnson and Eric Cole Hummel.

Jazz Band - Louis Armstrong Jazz Band Award: Magdalena Fogarty-Harnish.

Jazz Band - Lancaster-Lebanon Music Educators Association Jazz Award: Kelly Cummings.

Catherine Oster Scholarship - Daughters of the American Revolution: Safitaj Sindhar.

Lancaster County Community Foundation Joseph and Claudia Hess Award: Safitaj Sindhar.

Randy Royer Memorial Scholarship: Connor Komancheck.

Gertrude and Clarence Mellinger Scholarship: Kayley Eshleman, Theresa Mull, Safitaj Sindhar, Owen Gockley, Joel Potts, Julianne Walker, Elizabeth Martin and Sydney Reiff .

Alfred Wolf Foundation for Education Scholarship: Katherine Earl, Elizabeth Martin, Safitaj Sindhar, Olamide Fatusin and Theresa Mull.

J. Harry Hibshman Scholarship Fund: Alexander Auker, William Been, Victoria Bondarenko, Sarah Boyer, Richard Bromirski III, Lauren Buch, Katherine Colton, Kelly Cummings, Katherine Earl, Kyle Emmerling, Kayley Eshleman, Olamide Fatusin, Magdalena Fogarty-Harnish, Hannah Galen, Olivia Gbur, Owen Gockley, Geoffrey Goldman, Emma Grande, Jared Groff, Faith Hershberger, Trevin Hertzog, John Hoffman, Nicholas Hoopes, Eric Cole Hummel, Ryan Jantzen, Alexia Jones, Jade Kalpokas, Benjamin Kamide, Branson Keener, Owen Klaus, Connor Komancheck, John Larusso, Kandice Liebl, Elias Long, Tanyon Loose, Brooke Ludwig, Carly Ludwig, Francisco Maldonado, Joanna Mantsevich, Elizabeth Martin, Evan Martin, Jacob Martin, Zachary McGillan, Theresa Mull, Derek Murphy, Nicholas Ohline, Brianna Pace, Benjamin Patrushev, Joel Potts, Pavlo Purshaha, Aliyah Ramirez, Arturo Ramirez, Matthew Rebuck, Tyler Regitz, Sydney Reiff. Julia Rios, Colin Robson, Devin Robson, Kalysta Rountree, Alexavier Santiago-Montalvo, Jennifer Sherk, Safitaj Sindhar, Hibist Siyoum, Alec Smith, Katherine Sola, Matthew Stauffer, Destiny Stauffer-Ovensen, Michael Storb, Madison Tihansky, Julianne Walker, Owen Weaver, Caroline Weber, Jaron Wenger, Katelyn Wenger, Connor Willwerth, Amy Winger, Angel Wratto, Theodora Yaidoo, Skylar Zandy and Natalie Zimmerman.