Cocalico High School held its commencement June 8 at Calvary Church, 1051 Landis Valley Road.

The graduates are: Nehemiah Adams, Angelise Alvarez, Wesley Baker, Rachel Baringer, Joshua Battisti, Taylor Baum, Christian Beachy, Brooke Beamesderfer, Jacob Beidler, Gabrielle Benfield, Sophia Benson, Katlyn Blumenshine, Michael Borkert, Adam Bouhou, Adella Brady, Alicia Brenner, Taylor Brenner, Anthony Brown, Brandon Brubaker, Dustin Burkholder, Carson Burkman, Savannah Buscavage, Travis Byers, Evelyn Cable, Jazilynn Carl, Emily Carpenter, Katharine Carrasco, Meghan Cervantes, Zachary Christ, Taylor Christy, Genesis Cintron, Auriela Clark, Ethan Clark, Cyle Clinch, Alexyss Cobb, Amaya Cooney, Sydney Costanza, Isryel Cunningham and Samuel Cutts.

Also, Sara Davis, Nadine DeBalko, Matthew DeBock, Londen Deeter, Thomas Denlinger, Ashley Derr, Kira Dickson, Hadassah Dominique, Kiersten Dunn, Morgan Dunn, Austin Eberly, Daryn Ebersol, Margaret Elmer, Joshua Evert, Alyssa Fasnacht, Katana Fester, Devon Fichthorn, Dakota Finkey, Reece Firestone, Julian Fitzwater, Madison Flatt, Jaclyn Fox, Nicholas Franck, Ashlyn Frederick, Daniel Frederick, Austin Freeman, Adin Frey, Phillip Friggle, Nate Fritz, Benjamin Fromm, Kaitlyn Fry, Owen Fryberger, Jessica Fuller, Sarah Funk, Hunter Garman, Michael Gehman, Josiah Gehr, James Geissel, Joseph Geissinger, Giovanni Genova, Harrison Gerhart, Ricardo Gil, James Giliberti, Kyle Gockley, Katrina Good, Reece Good, Alison Grobengieser, Paulette Guanga, Emily Gutierrez and Brooke Gutshall.

Also, Lauren Hagy, Mackenzie Hainley, Nicholas Harbst, Evan Hartranft, Kalen Heagy, Bradley Heck, Skyra Heckman, Mason Heilman, Amanda Herr, Tyler Hertzog, Nolan Hesko, Colin Higinbotham, Allysa Hirneisen, Megan Hoover, Caleb Horning, Lucas Hurst, Grace Hutchison, Mark Ilgenfritz, Joshua Jones, Cambrie Kagan, Brianna Keeney, Hayley Keller, Sean Kelly, Tyler Keppley, Shawn Kernaghan, Conlan Kerschner, Abigail Kierzkowski, Shyann Kirkpatrick, Joshua Koch, Stephanie Kochel and Dana Kowalski.

Also, Colleen Lafferty, Jacquelyn Lagaza, Carson Landis, Hunter Latshaw, Jordan Leasure, Alexia Lee, Joseph Lee, Reilly Lees, Hunter Leisey, Austin L’Heureux, Nick Lesher, Savannah Lied, Braxton Lippold, Joshua Longenecker, Darby Lucky, Nicholas Lucky, Richard Macauley, G. Daniel Main, Kendall Marte, Colby Martin, Corissa Martin, Francine Martin, Kayleen Martin, Lacee Martin, Nathaniel Martin, Travis Martin, Robert Mastle, Kayla Mazzante, Andrew McGallicher, Joshua McGee, Matthew McGurrin, Sarah Miller, Shayla Miller, Siara Miller, Jazmyn Minor, Michaela Mitchell, Emily Moran, Der Moua, Long Moua, Killian Mummert, Christopher Muraco, Connor Murphy, Jacob Musselman and Nathan Musser.

Also, Hunter Nash, Aaron Novella, Daria Novokreshchenov, Kayla Oberholtzer, Noah Padilla, Hunter Pannebecker, Mason Patterson, Madison Petery, Jansen Ramirez-Fultz, Michaela Ratzel, Dylan Ray, Ella Register, Sarah Register, Justin Rivas, Cassidy Roberts, Lily Roberts, Tyler Robitzer, Alexis Roth, Tony Rowley, Danielle Ruffner, Jesus Ruiz, Natalie Rutkowski, Bethany Rutt, Emilee Ryan, Leo Ryan, Abdallah Saad, David Salcedo, Nicholas Santiago, Derek Sauder, Chedid Schedid, Alexis Schlott, Carlin Schlott, Ian Schlotterer, Devin Sensenig, Ethan Sensenig, Austin Shaver, Dominick Shaver, Amara Sherman, Britany Shiplett, Daniel Shupp, Julie Shupp, Gabrielle Slusser, Abigail Smaltz, Hailey Smith, Jordan Smith, Jarod Snader, Lukas Snader, Taylor Snader, Hunter Snyder, Jenna Snyder, Kayla South, Ethan Steffey, Paxton Steffy, Connor Stoudt, Brandywine Stuber, Shelby Stuck and Addison Styer.

Also, Mya Teague, Bryce Templin, Dakota Thoeny, Timothy Thrasher, Evan Trowbridge, Valentine Trubachev, Korey Trupe, Aidan Trynosky, Abbrielle Tuel, Tania Turner, Moriah Ulrich, Kara Vicklund, Lauren Walters, Alexis Walton, Matthew Weachter, Alesha Weaver, Benjamin Weaver, Bethany Weaver, Brittany Weaver, Madison Weaver, Ryan Wenger, Kristen Wenrich, Rayne Wentz, Alyssa Wentzel, Cody Westerhoff, Michael White, Amaya Wicklein, Hannah Wierbiki, Madison Wiley, Saren Williams, Delaney Wise, Austin Wolf, Kayla Wolf, Anthony Yacovelli, Noah York, Aliyah Young, Eric Young, Jamie Zamrin, Alexia Zelenevskaya, Lauren Zemeski, Erin Ziegler, Haley Zimmerman, Nicole Zimmerman, Owen Zimmerman and Zachary Zimmerman.

Award winners

The high school held its senior awards ceremony May 30.

Following are the awards and their recepients:

Adamstown Lions Club: Conlan Kerschner.

Anne Brossman Sweigart Charitable Foundation: Alexia Lee.

Bob and Hazel Fichtorn Memorial Award: Josh Battisti.

Brensinger Family Award: Jamie Zamrin.

Brian Ferree Scholarship: Sara Davis.

Brossman Charitable Trust: Katharine Carrasco, Thomas Denlinger.

Calvin Benne Memorial: Eric Young, Grace Hutchison..

Clyde S. Kulp Memorial Music Scholarship: Lauren Walters.

Cocalico Alumni Association: Ashley Derr, Saren Williams, Skyra Heckman.

Cocalico Area Republicans/U.S. Government Principles of the Republic: Katharine Carrasco.

Cocalico Biologicals Inc.: Derek Sauder, Erin Ziegler.

Cocalico Community Partnership Award: Amara Sherman, Katharine Carrasco, Skyra Heckman.

Cocalico Education Association: G. Daniel Main, Joshua Evert, Madison Flatt.

Cocalico Education Foundation: Evan Hartranft, G. Daniel Main, Joshua Evert, Siara Miller, Thomas Denlinger.

Cocalico Football Boosters “Rudy” Memorial Award: Matthew DeBock.

Cocalico HS Art Department 2D: Madison Flatt.

Cocalico HS Art Department 3D: Taylor Christy.

Cocalico HS Faculty Award: Ashley Derr.

Cocalico HS Music Boosters: Eric Young.

Cocalico HS Music Boosters-Choralaires: Sara Davis, Sarah Register.

Cocalico HS Music Boosters-Jazz Ensemble: Eric Young, Joshua Koch.

Cocalico HS Music Boosters-Marching Band: Michael Gehman, Tim Thrasher.

Cocalico HS National Honor Society-Leadership: Jamie Zamrin, G. Daniel Main, Julie Shupp, Saren Williams.

Cocalico HS National Honor Society–Scholarship: Lauren Hagy, Thomas Denlinger.

Cocalico HS Science Department: Paxton Steffy, Thomas Denlinger.

Cocalico HS Student Government: Lauren Hagy.

Cocalico HS Technology and Engineering Award: Austin Eberly, Austin Freeman, Colin Higinbotham, Mark Ilgenfritz, Nate Fritz, Zach Zimmerman.

Cocalico HS Theater Award: Francine Martin, G. Daniel Main.

Cocalico HS TV Studio Award-Excellence in TV Production: Jordan Leasure, Grace Hutchison.

Cocalico HS TV Studio Award-Most Improved in TV Production: Haley Zimmerman.

Cocalico Union Class Kenny Hirneisen Memorial: Owen Zimmerman.

Cocalico Union Class of 1958: Kayla Oberholtzer.

Covance–James Noel Science Scholarship: Owen Lippold.

Denver Lions Club-Excellence in Foreign Language: Katlynn Blumenshine.

Denver Lions Club-Excellence in Technology: Brad Heck.

Denver Lions Club-Literacy Excellence in Memory of Richard C. Funk: Tania Turner.

Denver Lions Club-Outstanding Leo Club Member: Evan Hartranft.

Denver Lions Club-Richard Neville Memorial (nursing): Bethany Weaver.

Denver-Ephrata Rotary Club: Daryn Ebersol, Skyra Heckman.

Denver-Ephrata Rotary Club-Dr. Dale Reinecker Memorial: Nathan Musser.

East Cocalico Alumni Association: Mackenzie Hainley, Thomas Denlinger.

East Cocalico Lions Club-Leo Club Member: Colleen Lafferty.

East Cocalico Lions Club-Scholarship, Community Service, Citizenship: Josiah Gehr, Kayla South.

Ephrata AMVETS Ladies Auxiliary-Post 136: Abigail Kierzkowski, Josh Battisti.

Excellence in English: Sophia Benson.

F&M Hat Company Inc.: Nathaniel Martin.

Floyd W. Sweigart Memorial Scholarship: G. Daniel Main.

Greenlawn Garage Alvin S. Fasnacht Memorial Scholarship: Austin Shaver.

Guy K Bard History Award: Abigail Smaltz.

Harding-Yost Insurance Association Inc.: Aidan Trynosky.

Jesse Weitzel Memorial Scholarship: Aidin Frey, Derek Sauder.

Katlynn Burkholder Memorial Scholarship: Rayne Wentz.

Lancaster County Conservation District: Sophia Benson.

Lancaster County Historical Society/Social Studies Department Award: Katharine Carrasco.

Leid, Lorah & Co. Kenneth A. Leid Memorial Award: Hunter Leisey.

Reamstown Athletic Association Scholarship: Amara Sherman, Ashley Derr, Colin Higinbotham, Derek Sauder, Katharine Carrasco, Nicholas Lucky, Siara Miller, Stephanie Kochel.

Reinholds Lions Club-Community Service Award/Leo Club Member: Hunter Leisey.

Reinholds Lions Club-Math Award: Jacob Musselman.

Reinholds Lions Club-Music Award: Abigail Smaltz.

Reinholds Lions Club-Science Award: Lauren Zemeski.

Reinholds Lions Club-Theater Arts Award: Joshua Evert.

Reinholds VFW-Essay: Austin Eberly, Colleen Lafferty, Daryn Ebersol, Kayla Oberholtzer, Leo Ryan, Mackenzie Hainley

Richard Kimball Award: Saren Williams, Thomas Denlinger.

Schoeneck Area Civic Association: Reece Firestone.

The Gockley Award: Abdallah Saad, Abigail Smaltz, Derek Sauder, G. Daniel Main, Hunter Nash, Katharine Carrasco, Kayla Oberholtzer, Lauren Hagy, Lauren Walters, MacKenzie Hainley, Michael White, Phillip Friggle, Sean Kelly, Thomas Denlinger.

Trout, Ebersole & Groff: Hunter Leisey.

United States Marines Distinguished Athlete: Brad Heck, Mackenzie Hainley.

United States Marines Scholastic Excellence Award: G. Daniel Main, Julie Shupp

Weaver Industries Inc.: Joshua Longenecker; Colby Martin.

Willis Heisey Scholarship: Thomas Denlinger.

WNC CPA’s & Consultants: Daryn Ebersol.

Woman’s Club of Denver: Derek Sauder, Skyra Heckman, Thomas Denlinger.