Matchups set for L-L League boys' tennis finals - LancasterOnline: Sports

Matchups set for L-L League boys' tennis finals

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, April 29, 2012 12:18 am | Updated: 12:23 pm, Mon Jan 20, 2014.

Conestoga Valley's Darren Mast and Cedar Crest's Weston Fortna advanced to the singles finals of the Lancaster-Lebanon League Class AAA Flight One boys' tennis tournament with wins Saturday at Conestoga Valley.

In Class AA's Flight One, Lancaster Country Day teammates Blaise Casselbury and Wes Davis advanced to the finals.

The finals are at 4 p.m. Monday at Conestoga Valley.

In the AAA semifinals, Mast, the top seed, defeated Manheim Township's David Musser, the fourth seed, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. Fortna, the third seed, topped Hempfield's Andrew Clark, the second seed, 6-1, 6-2.

In the AA semifinals, top-seeded Casselbury defeated Pequea Valley's John Archibald, the fourth seed, 6-1, 6-0. Davis, the second seed, beat Elco's Adam Bahney, the third seed, 6-4, 7-5.

Monday's final matchups in the other flights: Flight Two, Manheim Township's Andy Moshos vs. Donegal's Nick Hershey; Flight Three, Manheim Townhip's Niki Veronis vs. Hempfield's Tom Athey; Flight Four, Manheim Township's Harrison Frankhouser vs. Hempfield's Nate Martinez.

Doubles: Manheim Township's David Musser and Andy Moshos will face Hempfield's Andrew Clark and Derek Hagino in the Class AAA Flight One finals.

Musser and Moshos, the fourth seed, upset Cedar Crest's top-seeded Weston Fortna and Colin Muraika 6-3, 7-5. Clark and Hagino, the second seed, beat Conestoga Valley's Darren Mast and Devin Esch, the third seed, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1.

In the AA Flight One finals, Lancaster Country Day's Wes Davis and Austin Cook will meet Donegal's Eric Ebersole and Nick Hershey.

Davis and Cook, the top seed, beat Pequea Valley's John Archibald and Mitchell Weaver, the fifth seed, 6-1, 6-1. Ebersole and Hershey, the third seed, topped Elco's Adam Bahney and Tyler Arnold, the second seed, 6-2, 6-3.

Monday's other doubles matchups: Flight Two, Hempfield's Nate Martinez and Joe Kelly vs. Lampeter-Strasburg's Dan Talbot and Abe Mowrer; Flight Three, Hempfield's Ben Ward and Austin Kintner vs. Lancaster Mennonite's Wanner and Sauder.

More about

More about

More about